Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 05:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 14
Default overclock 1055t to 3.5ghz..help?

hey everyone here are my current specs

AMD Phenom II 1055T Six Core Processor 2.80ghz
-ASUS crosshair IV mobo
-evga gtx 580 oc edition video card
-corsair 12gb ddr3 1333mhz
-windows 7 64 bit os
-cool master 922 case
-corsair 750w power supply with 80 plus
-22 inch benq led monitor
-cool master v6 cpu cooler

i just got my rig overclocked in the bios to 3.5ghz but i wanted to ask that i have the dram frequency at 1000mhz...when i try to bring it back to 1333mhz and i reboot the computer it says overclock was not successful or something like that i and i have to go back into the settings and change it back.
Also the only things i changed in the bios was cpu bus frequency which is at 250 and the dram frequency which i have at 1000mhz but my ram is 12gb corsair 1333mhz.

i did not change anything else and when i ran prime95 there were no mistakes and everthing passed...
is there anything else i should look back at that MAY give me issues...so far everything seems quicker compared to 2.8ghz which is stock and i am getting 48-65fps on crysis at 1680X1050...

thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2011, 06:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

Isolate your memory and CPU overclocks first.

Turn your memory multiplier down to confirm your CPU/board can handle the OC at the volts you specified.
Then turn it back up gradually, loosening timings and adding a little voltage for stability.

I would also run 2 sticks for now instead of 3 to make things easier.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2011, 05:11 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

it's probably 1333 at stock board settings of 200 fsb.. so it's probably quite a bit higher then 1333, which your memory can't handle.

leave it at 1000, boot into windows and open up CPU-Z or Speccy and see what your ram is actually running at. but at 250 I'm going to guess it's running at 1250.


you can also get that cpu up to 3.8 I'm pretty sure.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 920 can't get past 3.5Ghz fjanicki Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 November 2, 2010 02:46 PM
Cooler to overclock a 1055t sempifer Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 September 2, 2010 04:41 AM
What OS to Install on a Pentium 4 @ 1.5Ghz? geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 18 January 25, 2010 12:40 AM
Arg Can't get to 3.5Ghz !!! Tango3 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 April 17, 2009 06:42 PM
FS: Apple PowerBook G4 1.5ghz 1GB Cheator Buy/Sell & Trade 11 April 7, 2008 07:50 PM