Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2011, 07:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default Q9400 3.4 ghz without 1.3 v

I overclocked my q9400 to 3.2 ghz at 1.275 V it was very stable ran primetest95 for 8 hours, passed no errors. I need help getting it to 3.4 ghz. The only thing I changed in the bios was cpu voltage to 1.27500. The cpu frequency to 400(x8). and ram to 960 mhz. When I set the cpu frequency to 425 mhz, the desktop booted and I got bsod right after. raised the voltage to 1.285 and samething. I also had a blank screen one time after tweaking some voltages.

I dont want to get into 1.3 v. Is there anyway I could tweak other things to reach 3.4 without 1.3 v?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2011, 08:10 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

a good idea would be for you,sir, to have the drop down 'my info' thingie setup or put it into siggie.

basically drop ram further, maybe give it a bit of juice, to the other voltage settings maybe bring up a notch

and dont be scared of 1.35 volts.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2011, 08:27 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default

I dont get that drop down my info thing, anyways what ram voltage would you recommend?

its ocz 4 gb ddr2 dual channel sli ready.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2011, 08:42 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...do=editprofile


clickie :)


not sure what voltage its set to run at. put it to 2 volts to boot just in case, although if its on a lower divider and running in spec it shouldnt matter
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 03:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default

I was wondering if the pcie frequency matters?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 03:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Ok. I set the voltage to 1.29 and and 425x8 and for some reason i get a blank screen. Its like nothing is hooked up to the monitor, the monitor light is just blinking. After a restart It say overclock failed. What does the blank screen mean?
a
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 04:05 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

pci-e,pci,must be locked in by default. sometimes you put 101mhz to be sure its locked, but thats old old school.

give it 1.35 .

put ram on 400 or whatever lowest divider you got there

give more juice, a notch to the other places where it lets you.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 05:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default

I have a problem. I raised the voltage to 1.35 and ran just a quick stress test with intelburntest for 280 seconds.no problems.

The cpu i think is way too hot it jumps around a lot. There is like 10 C difference between the the first 2 core and the second 2. Once the first core (hottest) jumped to 69 for like half a second.

The real problem is my fsb is at 1700 mhz. but my motherboard is capable of max 1600 mhz. is that a problem?

and one more thing.

I have a coolermaster hyper 101i. Im in my basement. and its kind of cold here, but my cpu runs still hot.

idle

36 34 (28- 30) (28-30)C

Last edited by Foristality; January 4, 2011 at 05:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 06:20 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

those temps are ok.

put the fans up if noise is no issue.


10c between cores could be normal, if the spread and contact is not quite proper
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 06:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 12
Default

what about the fsb?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Q9400 overclock with asus p5ql pro Foristality Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 December 24, 2010 08:02 AM
[FS] Intel Q9400 2.66GHz for sale, lightly used Polygon Buy/Sell & Trade 4 September 27, 2009 12:45 AM
Q9400 or Q9550? lKashl CPU's and Motherboards 14 July 15, 2009 01:40 AM
Q9400 + GA-X48-DS4 + Water Lpfan4ever Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 March 23, 2009 01:27 PM
Q9400 +Gigabyte X48 DS4 Lpfan4ever Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 December 29, 2008 06:37 PM