Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2008, 02:02 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winterpeg, MB
Posts: 187
Default How high is to high?

Anyone have an idea what the voltage would become unsafe for a E6600.
Right now I have my E6600 running at 400x9=3600MHz.
I'm pretty well at the 1.5V area. I'm thinking once I hit 1.5V I shouldn't go any further, am I right to assume this or could I push it even further? I only want this CPU to last me 2 years at the most, more likely 1 year (so I could probably go to upwards of 1.55-1.6V), but at the same time I don't want this thing to die prematurely. I'll be running the chip 24/7 from time to time. What do you guys think?
James
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2008, 02:34 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

Max safe temps and vcore for the e6600 - EXTREME Overclocking Forums should answer your question
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2008, 03:49 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Yeah....as it reads....don't go above 1.5V, at least not for 24/7 use....and make sure you keep it cool! What are your temps now?
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 02:16 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winterpeg, MB
Posts: 187
Default

I have watercooling, idling a little over ambiant (~1*C), load get up to the 40*C range.
So temps are not an issue. That's what I was thinking, don't push it past 1.5V, thanks for the help.
After a intense gaming period, it seems that 1.5V is required for a 3.6GHz overclock on my CPU...CRAP!
O well, I cannot really complain.
James
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2008, 02:51 AM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Did you set it to 1.5V yourself? Or is your BIOS on auto? See if you can lower the voltages.....saves you in temps!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2008, 03:00 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Winterpeg, MB
Posts: 187
Default

I set it to 1.5V manually, in order for it to be stable it must be set that high.
I have 4 sticks of RAM and I'm thinking it might be stressing the north bridge to much with the additional FSB speed. I think I might increase my Northbridge voltage +.1V and see if I can then push my CPU further, otherwise my CPU like alot of juice. Hopefully with the additional juice to my CPU I'll be able to push my CPU close to the 4.0GHz range.
James
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How a 45nm High-k CPU is born! Prof. Dr. Silver CPU's and Motherboards 1 January 25, 2008 01:13 AM
Very high in DX9 vs DX10 magictorch Rumor Mill 16 January 11, 2008 10:44 PM
This considered a high CPU temp? Song CPU's and Motherboards 34 October 31, 2007 11:50 AM
Any end in sight for high RAM prices? UNESCO RAM 15 April 21, 2007 01:56 PM
Intel vs. AMD: a comparison from high to low end Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 5 March 24, 2007 10:59 AM