Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2011, 03:35 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 629

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
oooookay. I'm not sure ye olde Q6600 is gonna do much, but a 900/1200 5850 might. I was getting bored with this year anyway.

er, grabbed Heaven 2.1, but I'm not seeing any preset benches....
I did the same thing, then I noticed that the posted benches are using v 1.0.3

No clue as to why though.

EDIT: Then I realized i am an idiot, and reread mkultras comment about using hwbot wrapper
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011

Last edited by dustin1706; January 1, 2011 at 03:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2011, 08:38 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

yes 3oh6
we need 3 score from different people and ram kit
but gtx2 is not the same as GT, so that will be our second
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2011, 09:29 PM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mkultra View Post
yes 3oh6
we need 3 score from different people and ram kit
but gtx2 is not the same as GT, so that will be our second
cool, so i just submit a score like normal, or do i have to submit it somewhere specific to enter the competition? just hit 2105.

*never mind, found where to go

**hmmm, can't submit anything to HWBot. it has been months since i have and i am getting this error now...

Quote:
Error message
javax.imageio.IIOException: Error reading PNG metadata

Error stack trace
com.sun.imageio.plugins.png.PNGImageReader.readMet adata line 736
com.sun.imageio.plugins.png.PNGImageReader.readIma ge line 1194
com.sun.imageio.plugins.png.PNGImageReader.read line 1467
javax.imageio.ImageIO.read line 1422
javax.imageio.ImageIO.read line 1326
org.hwbot.web.actions.HwbotAction.processImage line 84
org.hwbot.web.actions.SubmitResultAction.run line 269
org.hwbot.web.actions.HwbotAction.execute line 49
org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.processA ctionPerform line 431
org.apache.struts.action.RequestProcessor.process line 236
anyone else run into this?

Last edited by 3oh6; January 1, 2011 at 09:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2011, 11:18 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

I tend to submit in jpeg - just added some submissions in fact. So try converting to jpeg and see if that helps...
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 06:22 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

weird maybe a java error?
do you have the lastest version?

or ask on hwbot...we need you :D
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2011, 07:06 AM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

it was definitely something with my PNG screen shot, but posting in JPG is not the answer...files are huge.

turns out, if i crop my screen shot and save in photoshop to shrink the file size, i get the above error...never used to get it. this is despite leaving the metadata in the image when i "save for web". weirdest thing. either way, i just uploaded the full screen shot and all is well.

we need someone else with a decent kit of memory and a high BCLK CPU

***got it sorted anyway, just have to fully strip metadata from PNG files for whatever reason

Last edited by 3oh6; January 2, 2011 at 07:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2011, 03:30 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Default

Good stuff, Jody!

For everyone's information:

Quote:
UPDATE - Hardware prizes for winners!

GIGABYTE is providing:

- GIGABYTE GA-P67A-UD7
- GIGABYTE GA-P67-UD5
- GIGABYTE GA-P67-UD3P
- GIGABYTE GA-H67A-UD3H
- GIGABYTE GA-H67MA-UD2H
- GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD7

ADATA is providing:

- 3x ADATA XPG Gaming Series v2.0 2133G Dual Channel Kit
- 2x ADATA XPG Gaming Series v2.0 2000G Dual Channel Kit
- 1x ADATA 850W HM Series Power!

More information: HWBOT Country Cup 2010
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2011, 07:46 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Can chipset integrated videocards like the one on this board (NCIX.com - Buy Zotac GF9300-G-E MINI-ITX LGA775 GeForce 9300 DDR2 PCI-E16 SATA RAID WiFi Audio Video Motherboard - GF9300-G-E In Canada.) be used for Stage 3?
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2011, 12:46 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canaduh
Posts: 376

My System Specs

Default

afaik yes
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2011, 09:45 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,079

My System Specs

Default

Wish I could help> I dont think I have anything that would help.

No DX11
P4 (that I cant kill or I would get in trouble)

So Anyone out there

We Need some LGA 775

Go Canada GO
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sorry! This thread is not available in your country! automatic O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 March 26, 2009 08:27 PM
Country Folk Technology enaberif Off Topic 1 February 3, 2009 11:40 AM