Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 03:05 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default i7 970 overclocking

Hey all.

Got a couple of these coming (one hopefully tonight, maybe another by the weekend).

A few of you guys out there have 970s...what kinds of voltages and other settings did you need to get 4.0GHZ?

Is there anything in particular I should know about OCing these chips?

FYI overclocking on a couple of Asus boards, with 1600MHZ rated ram. Watercooled cpus (not mobo).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 04:40 PM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Hey all.

Got a couple of these coming (one hopefully tonight, maybe another by the weekend).

A few of you guys out there have 970s...what kinds of voltages and other settings did you need to get 4.0GHZ?

Is there anything in particular I should know about OCing these chips?

FYI overclocking on a couple of Asus boards, with 1600MHZ rated ram. Watercooled cpus (not mobo).

What batch did you get? I have one but can't OC as I need to RMA my ram. I have batch 3012B129 and was in Windows @4ghz for a second at 1.25 Volts (1.3 in bios).
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 07:01 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDogg View Post
What batch did you get? I have one but can't OC as I need to RMA my ram. I have batch 3012B129 and was in Windows @4ghz for a second at 1.25 Volts (1.3 in bios).
I got batch 3016B246.

I noticed this chip takes a lot less volts at stock than my 920 did (I would say due to the 32nm process). But I was not expecting my volts to be 1.080v (cpuz) while running prime at 3.2GHZ. Temps are all low-mid 30s stock-prime too.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 07:44 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

You should see what OC results Rene got as i'm fairly certain he's put his 970 through its paces already.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 07:51 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

This is what I'm at (ignore the small LinX time):
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 08:07 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

LP: 78c is a little toasty for me. Hoping I can keep my temps a good 8-10c cooler by shooting for 4.0GHZ. Your volts are a lot higher than the stock 1.080v (full load, HT on) than mine is right now. Did you find a lot of extra juice was needed? Did you have to raise the volts for the PLL, IOH, etc?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 08:13 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

LP's hexa is cooled by Air, your chips will be under water. They should never see above 70C.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 08:15 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
LP's hexa is cooled by Air, your chips will be under water. They should never see above 70C.
Ahh for some reason I thought he was using water.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 08:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

His System Specs says Megahalems.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2010, 08:21 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
His System Specs says Megahalems.
Yup I saw that after you mentioned.

I also recall that he is looking for a block, and I just PMed him to offer him an old one I have lying around.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Got one! i7 970 or maybe 980x for folding chrisk Buy/Sell & Trade 11 December 20, 2010 01:01 PM
[WTB] RE i7 970 Goalieman077 Buy/Sell & Trade 13 December 9, 2010 01:52 PM
Memory for i7 970? FlyingFish RAM 11 December 3, 2010 08:28 PM
i7 970 or PII 955 FlyingFish CPU's and Motherboards 2 November 21, 2010 11:42 PM