Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2007, 02:22 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Peterborough, Ontario
Posts: 6
Default First Time OC, odd problem

Hey guys,

I am running into a weird problem with my first time OCing. I set a small overclock (from 2.4 to 2.6) and when I boot, I make it past the bios, Windows (XP) loads, but when I click to log in and it starts loading my desktop, my computer just freezes. I am just finding it weird that it freezes when it logs into windows but makes it past the bios and actually load windows. Also a side question: I have OCed from 2.4 to 2.5 and it registers in the BIOS, but CPU-Z and NView still say I am running 2.4. Any help would be great.

Thanks
AP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2007, 02:32 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

First of all: Welcome and Happy New Year!

It is actually very common in the OC world.....that is if your BIOS posts but Windows doesn't load properly or at all.....that something is wrong...A setting might be off.

Could you be so kind to give us a detailed description of your computer with your BIOS settings that you've used for the OC? We could help you better if we knew more!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2007, 04:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Peterborough, Ontario
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks Prof for the reply

I put my rig's description in my sig. For the OC, I just bumped up the FSB using the Linked Settings for the memory.
__________________
-----
Mobo: XFX 680i SLI LT
Proc: Q6600 w/ Tuniq Tower HSF
RAM: 4 x 1gb Corsair XMS2
GPU: 2 x BFG 8800GT OC
PSU: 850 watt OCZ GameXStream
Case: Antec 900
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2007, 04:52 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,728

My System Specs

Default

Try unlinking your memory to start.

My experience has been that windoze loading errors are 80%+ memory related.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2008, 12:53 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Yes...sswilson is right! And you're lucky because you can...many ppl do not have that option... run your RAM 'unlinked' from the CPU.

For your first OC, you might want to set it to this for example...

FSB = 1333MHz
RAM = 800MHz
Multiplier = 9x

This will make it run @ 3.0Ghz and I think at this stage your CPU should be able to run on stock voltages. You might want to set that too in the BIOS...I believe it is 1.35V?? Check if this is a stable OC with Orthos or so and then you may continue to raise the OC bar! Good Luck!
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2008, 01:54 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

hmm. I would definitely not try running the Quad at 3.0Ghz yet. If the OP tried 2.6GHz (from 2.4) and it did not load the OS, something else is definitely wrong. Stay stock first, and test your Ram using Memtest86+. You may have errors and need to change / RMA the ram sticks.

Any (and I mean ANY) CPU is capable of running oc'ed by 200MHz on stock volts. And most (if not all) Ram sticks are able to run linked and synched and oc'ed by 20MHz.

Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 07:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Peterborough, Ontario
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks guys again for your help. I just got back from visiting in-laws (blah), Im running Memtest now and I am already getting errors. So any errors in memtest means faulty memory? Also, does memtest what slot the bad memory is in?

Thanks
AP
__________________
-----
Mobo: XFX 680i SLI LT
Proc: Q6600 w/ Tuniq Tower HSF
RAM: 4 x 1gb Corsair XMS2
GPU: 2 x BFG 8800GT OC
PSU: 850 watt OCZ GameXStream
Case: Antec 900
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 07:10 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AutomaticPixel View Post
Thanks guys again for your help. I just got back from visiting in-laws (blah), Im running Memtest now and I am already getting errors. So any errors in memtest means faulty memory? Also, does memtest what slot the bad memory is in?

Thanks
AP
Fault errors in memtest does not mean bad memory it can also mean unstable memory which means not running at proper timings, speed or voltage for your memory.

What type of memory do you have? If its a good name brand you can push it to 2.0v and see if you still get the same errors but some memory won't properly run until its at 2.1 or 2.2v
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 07:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

You may have found the culprit. Now you have to find which ram stick is causing you trouble. Run the test with one stick installed at a time. Once found, you have to match the second stick and RMA both. You cannot have any errors when using stock voltage.

But using the 680i chipset is another issue. My last 2 680i motherboards had bad memory controllers and both boards had to be RMA'ed.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 4, 2008, 07:24 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
You may have found the culprit. Now you have to find which ram stick is causing you trouble. Run the test with one stick installed at a time. Once found, you have to match the second stick and RMA both. You cannot have any errors when using stock voltage.

But using the 680i chipset is another issue. My last 2 680i motherboards had bad memory controllers and both boards had to be RMA'ed.
HAH! I'm in the exact same boat as you but to lazy to diagnose it and I'm really hoping its my board as replacing Team Xtreem memory would suck :(
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
time to upgrade monsterp CPU's and Motherboards 6 October 30, 2007 09:04 PM
First time build CGW Troubleshooting 10 September 12, 2007 08:27 PM
Burn time enzeo Storage 3 July 25, 2007 12:13 AM
GPU & SMP at the same time Gav HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 July 24, 2007 08:59 AM
CPU Burn-in time Bognostraglum Troubleshooting 7 April 28, 2007 09:25 AM