Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 09:14 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default error in 3dmark vantage



i reinstalled it already and still get the error, i figured physx was installed when i installed vantage, but not the case?
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2010, 10:19 PM
[]D [] []V[] []D's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 29
Default

install the latest physx driver.. NVIDIA DRIVERS 9.10.0513
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2010, 10:39 AM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by []D [] []V[] []D View Post
install the latest physx driver.. NVIDIA DRIVERS 9.10.0513

ah, wierd, i thought that vantage installed it in the first place, dont remember doing that manually before
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2010, 12:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 22
Default

yes new drivers will do it
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2010, 12:13 PM
[]D [] []V[] []D's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 29
Default

hit us back and let us know if it's been resolved. Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2010, 12:16 PM
[]D [] []V[] []D's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North York, Ontario
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazymike View Post
yes new drivers will do it
He's using a ATI card.. so maybe that's the problem since the 3Dmark needs to recognize some phsyx wether it's the software or hardware installed.. I don't use ATi .. but I'm sure that would fix it by just installing the software... and yes Nvidia always prebundles their Drivers with Physx software/drivers.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3dmark vantage issue RONEDOGG Troubleshooting 1 January 22, 2010 01:09 AM
3dmark vantage hanging? CMetaphor Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 June 8, 2009 08:50 AM
3DMark Vantage benchmark ipaine Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 38 October 12, 2008 07:14 PM
3DMark Vantage Hotfix! (Build 1.0.1) Eldonko O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 May 23, 2008 10:56 AM
3DMark Vantage Coming Soon vdf22 Press Releases & Tech News 23 February 4, 2008 02:54 PM