Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 04:33 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Question Setting up my dividers properly

I got a hold of a few spare parts and am putting together a rig.

The system consist of the Asus P5L-MX, Intel Core 2 E4500 processor and OCZ DDR2 PC2-5400 ( value ram )

The Ram specifications are :
* 667MHz DDR2
* CL 5-5-5-15 (CAS-TRCD-TRP-TRAS)
* 1GB and 2GB Modules
* 1GB, 2GB, and 4GB Optimized Kits
* Unbuffered


The result is shown on the CPU-Z images below. Now I contacted OCZ ( forum ) and he indicated that the problem I'm having is the the divider is set to 1:1. So how should I change it and to what degree?

The only bios options available are DRAM Frequency (DDR2-400MHZ,533, 600, 667, 800 and AUTO ). I have it on AUTO at the moment so I should change this to 533?

Theirs not much else other than CPU FREQUENCY with synchronizes with the FSB when I increase it.

There's also and Overclock Option by Percentage

In the CPU Configuration there's Ratio to CMOS setting.

Thanks for any advice!
Attached Images
   
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 05:22 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

yes sir, even lower just in case.

if i had to tell you what to get? i wouldve sugested any of the value boards from giga. i can guarantee you a cool oc, or almost :) on these value boards i find that high speed memory does make a difference. i got to 3.8 on me celly with 1066 ram vs 800 ram and 3.6
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 05:27 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
yes sir, even lower just in case.

if i had to tell you what to get? i wouldve sugested any of the value boards from giga. i can guarantee you a cool oc, or almost :) on these value boards i find that high speed memory does make a difference. i got to 3.8 on me celly with 1066 ram vs 800 ram and 3.6
These were FREE :)

So OCZ said the problem is related to my divider situation being 1:1 (400). I assume I should be shooting for 667 but not sure on which option to select in order to change the divider. Any clues?
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 06:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,698

My System Specs

Default

So you've currently got the FSB bumped by 20?

I'd drop that down to the normal, switch the memory to 667, and then once you see the memory running at stock values you can start bumping up the FSB... If you find the memory getting unstable you can downclock it to 533.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 06:48 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,631

My System Specs

Default

Manually set the divider to 1:1 if you're overclocking. Since your RAM is rated at DDR2-667, that means it can run up to 333Mhz without problems. If you do get problems running at that 333Mhz or slower, then your RAM is faulty.

According to your screenshot, your FSB:RAM ratio is 1:1, meaning your RAM is running DDR2-440. You're still miles away before you hit your RAM's rated speed of 667Mhz.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 07:14 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hmm,sell board and ram as a combo and pick up a giga+1066 ram on the cheap? :)

gl man and let it be there folding in there!!1
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2010, 06:30 AM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default Done

I figured it out. Max at 667mhz 3 G on the proc. I was limited to the lack of voltage adjustments for the cpu.

All done. Works like a charm

Later
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with with overclocking i7 860 properly. feerof Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 October 8, 2010 02:12 AM
Memory Dividers? TopDogZero Troubleshooting 10 July 3, 2010 11:29 PM
My External HD is not detecting properly. automatic Storage 2 July 18, 2009 11:58 AM
Question about Memory Dividers BALISTX RAM 2 November 27, 2008 02:36 AM
FSB/RAM Dividers? fenix629 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 October 30, 2008 10:20 PM