Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 05:37 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 381
Default Corsair Dominator GT 1866 C9

Using CMT8GX3M4A1866C9 in tripple channel 8GB (4 x 2GB) on MSI Platinum X58 and i7 920 D0 @ 166 x 20 = 3.33ghz no turbo.

Asking if these timings any good ;)

Managed to pull these @ DDR3 1666 speed with memtest86+ 4.10 6 passes.

__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 06:25 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Am I missing something....?.....4 x 2GB isn't Triple Channel , but Dual Channel..if you went with 3 x 2GB then yes Triple Channel,,..and you'd be better off relaxing your Timings to Spec and get her running at 1866 Mhz vs 1600 Mhz.....then tweak the Timings....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 06:59 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 381
Default

my motherboard allows me to run 4 modules in tripple channel :)
__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 08:38 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anabioz View Post
my motherboard allows me to run 4 modules in tripple channel :)
I'm still confused.. can anyone pipe in here and explain?

Wouldn't that mean one module is not being used?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 12:00 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
my motherboard allows me to run 4 modules in tripple channel :)
Yeah unless I've been missing something over the past few months....for the OP....I'm sure that although your board is capable of running 4 Sticks on your triple channel board, 4 sticks will ultimately be running in dual channel.......I was always under the impression that any Board requires either 3 or 6 sticks to run in Triple channel mode. 2 or 4 sticks will run in dual channel and 1 or 5 sticks would be Single channel.....please correct me if I'm mistaken.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 10:17 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 381
Default

Also memtest86+ shows 8gb in three channel mode.

And here is page from manual :)

__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 10:20 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 381
Default

I have a very special motherboard then.

MSI Platinum X58 bios V3.8 :)
__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 11:25 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Please post a screenshot of CPU-Z / Memory Tab (window)...will show how your Memory config is running in W7.....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 11:32 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 381
Default



:)
__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 11:49 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

Running triple channel like that config is possible I believe, just one bank (2 dimms) combine to make one channel for the 2 sticks of ram. (as per manual, DIMM_A/B/C) Each stick within those banks would have lower performance comparatively to just having one stick I think though.

unless I'm remembering completely wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crosshair Formula IV + Corsair Dominator GT 4GB 1866 Problem mjbdc07 Troubleshooting 2 August 13, 2010 12:33 PM
[WTT] Corsair Dominator DHX r0k0 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 December 20, 2009 07:37 PM
Corsair Dominator Heat Question. GT_Forthelulz RAM 3 August 24, 2009 07:35 PM
FS: Corsair Dominator 8500 2x2gb + fan wesamess Buy/Sell & Trade 10 November 8, 2008 01:28 AM
Corsair Dominator or OCZ HPC Reaper? Scart RAM 3 July 29, 2008 11:31 AM