Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 04:37 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 393
Default Corsair Dominator GT 1866 C9

Using CMT8GX3M4A1866C9 in tripple channel 8GB (4 x 2GB) on MSI Platinum X58 and i7 920 D0 @ 166 x 20 = 3.33ghz no turbo.

Asking if these timings any good ;)

Managed to pull these @ DDR3 1666 speed with memtest86+ 4.10 6 passes.

__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 05:25 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,151

My System Specs

Default

Am I missing something....?.....4 x 2GB isn't Triple Channel , but Dual Channel..if you went with 3 x 2GB then yes Triple Channel,,..and you'd be better off relaxing your Timings to Spec and get her running at 1866 Mhz vs 1600 Mhz.....then tweak the Timings....
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 21.452
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14167916
MARK 11: 32.530
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/12496075

Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 05:59 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 393
Default

my motherboard allows me to run 4 modules in tripple channel :)
__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 07:38 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by anabioz View Post
my motherboard allows me to run 4 modules in tripple channel :)
I'm still confused.. can anyone pipe in here and explain?

Wouldn't that mean one module is not being used?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2010, 11:00 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,151

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
my motherboard allows me to run 4 modules in tripple channel :)
Yeah unless I've been missing something over the past few months....for the OP....I'm sure that although your board is capable of running 4 Sticks on your triple channel board, 4 sticks will ultimately be running in dual channel.......I was always under the impression that any Board requires either 3 or 6 sticks to run in Triple channel mode. 2 or 4 sticks will run in dual channel and 1 or 5 sticks would be Single channel.....please correct me if I'm mistaken.
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 21.452
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14167916
MARK 11: 32.530
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/12496075

Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 09:17 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 393
Default

Also memtest86+ shows 8gb in three channel mode.

And here is page from manual :)

__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 09:20 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 393
Default

I have a very special motherboard then.

MSI Platinum X58 bios V3.8 :)
__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 10:25 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 6,151

My System Specs

Default

Please post a screenshot of CPU-Z / Memory Tab (window)...will show how your Memory config is running in W7.....
__________________

Firestrike Extreme: 21.452
https://www.3dmark.com/fs/14167916
MARK 11: 32.530
https://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/12496075

Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 10:32 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 393
Default



:)
__________________
heat

rfd

hofo
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 10:49 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,631
Default

Running triple channel like that config is possible I believe, just one bank (2 dimms) combine to make one channel for the 2 sticks of ram. (as per manual, DIMM_A/B/C) Each stick within those banks would have lower performance comparatively to just having one stick I think though.

unless I'm remembering completely wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crosshair Formula IV + Corsair Dominator GT 4GB 1866 Problem mjbdc07 Troubleshooting 2 August 13, 2010 11:33 AM
[WTT] Corsair Dominator DHX r0k0 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 December 20, 2009 07:37 PM
Corsair Dominator Heat Question. GT_Forthelulz RAM 3 August 24, 2009 06:35 PM
FS: Corsair Dominator 8500 2x2gb + fan wesamess Buy/Sell & Trade 10 November 8, 2008 01:28 AM
Corsair Dominator or OCZ HPC Reaper? Scart RAM 3 July 29, 2008 10:31 AM