Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2007, 10:51 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

it does get me an overclockable mobo with raid, sound and sli for 90 bux though...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2007, 05:03 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
I go the board and will re-use my p4 2.8 for now, along with its Antec smartpower 2.0 500w, hope its enough, bought it before I found this board

So it looks like it will be:

mobo: xfx 680i lt
cpu: P4 520, 2.8Ghz
ram: ocz gold 6400/crucial 8500
p/s: Antec smartpower 2.0 500w
case: nMedia HTPC 300SA
cooler: scyth katana II/mini ninja
HD: 2x250gb WD caviar se 16mb in raid, not wure which yet?
gpu: ati x800 XL w/ accelero s1

total upgrade cost $200

will get new cpu and gpu soon
With a 680i, overclock you will. But to get it stable is another story.... that's a nice setup to have some fun. Don't worry about the PSU, it should be more than enough. I wouldn't bother with those big HDDs and RAID for such a system though. 20Gb or 40Gb drives would do the trick.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2007, 08:23 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

well, if I cannibalize the p4 rig for parts the 2 drives will be just sitting there otherwise...

maybe I will buy a new cpu sooner rather than later...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2007, 08:35 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,501

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
With a 680i, overclock you will. But to get it stable is another story.... that's a nice setup to have some fun. Don't worry about the PSU, it should be more than enough. I wouldn't bother with those big HDDs and RAID for such a system though. 20Gb or 40Gb drives would do the trick.
20 or 40GB enough???? That's ludicrous. I'd get the dual 250's and raid them myself. You'll be surprised how fast they fill up unless you only load one program at a time on your hard drive like 3.0charlie seems to do.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2007, 08:38 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

There's nothing wrong using the HDDs if you have them available; if you wish to play with different OSs, you will have enough space. But I would not use RAID; it's only opening more possibilities to HDD corruption.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2007, 08:39 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
20 or 40GB enough???? That's ludicrous. I'd get the dual 250's and raid them myself. You'll be surprised how fast they fill up unless you only load one program at a time on your hard drive like 3.0charlie seems to do.
His rig is only to play with it, ie. oc'ing. My 2 rigs have 80Gb HDDs and it's way too much.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2007, 08:48 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Well, its actually going to combine my old main rig/downstairs PC/media server with my really old HTPC.

I lost all my pics on the HP when I added a 2nd hard drive and the power supply cut out (x800+2 hard drives+2dvd burners+ 320w hp power supply), plus my recent experience with the o/c upstairs has led me to this raid idea...

I am going to keep all my pics on the upstairs PC, and will just leave it stock, it screams as it is, so no worries. Plus regular backups on an external HD.

Keep all my music and video media on this second rig and use it as my htpc, no more streaming needed, RAID for security.

Plus a neat idea I am kinda confused I never thought of before, the PC and HTPC are on opposite sides of the same wall, so I will instead just run the 2nd video output to the tv through the wall, and the moneaul wireless keyboard/trackball, and the PC can sit at the desk with the monitor and a mouse and keyboard on the other side of the wall. Plus now that my xbox 360 streams divx (and looks 10x better than the htpc did, good job on the decoder MS) I can still be watching shows while my wife plays on facebook.

I will start a new thread when I start building...

So the 680 board is finicky? what kind of things is it bad at?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2007, 03:50 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,494

My System Specs

Default

I'm coming a bit late to the party, but so far the only thing I can see that might be a concern is your choice of HD(s).

Keep in mind that pretty well all new motherboards come with only one IDE port so you'll only be able to use one IDE HD unless you've got a SATA CD/DVD to hook up to it.

Also keep in mind that many of the sata controllers on new boards default to IDE mode for SATA drives which can cause major hiccups when trying to use both SATA and IDE HDs on the same rig. (not all, but it pays to be forwarned so you don't spend hours (or days) trying to desnag something that cannot be fixed... :) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2007, 08:43 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'm coming a bit late to the party, but so far the only thing I can see that might be a concern is your choice of HD(s).

Keep in mind that pretty well all new motherboards come with only one IDE port so you'll only be able to use one IDE HD unless you've got a SATA CD/DVD to hook up to it.

Also keep in mind that many of the sata controllers on new boards default to IDE mode for SATA drives which can cause major hiccups when trying to use both SATA and IDE HDs on the same rig. (not all, but it pays to be forwarned so you don't spend hours (or days) trying to desnag something that cannot be fixed... :) ).
the 2 WD 250's are sata2, sorry I didnt mention that
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canadian RMA Experience Cheator Troubleshooting 238 August 27, 2014 06:07 AM
My Experience with Direct Canada spdracer Off Topic 7 December 31, 2007 12:41 PM
Building a dedicated Folding machine Gav HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 27, 2007 10:35 AM
Initial experience very poor, not impressed. Chrisahl Off Topic 13 August 2, 2007 12:09 PM
I can't decide! Which mobo should I buy? mrlie3 Troubleshooting 5 May 30, 2007 08:14 PM