Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 02:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Regina,SK
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Exclamation Help me please QX9650!

Hello all,
I just joined HWC but i've been reading and following for about 2 years!

ok, here it is I have a QX9650 at 4.0ghz using just the unlocked multiplier which also brings my FSB to 1600mhz(north bridge gets really hot!)

I enjoy playing several games on my computer(@720p) and I felt i could throw anything at it, except when im playing NFS SHIFT... on average I get 60-90FPS using FRAPS but when theres all 15 opponent racers on screen my fps drops to 22 which i don't want it to.

My ram is probably crap I know,(check my profile) I used to use 1066mhz corsair but it wasn't working at the rated speeds so i sold them used...

can anyone teach me how to overclock my cpu better; I feel there's a lot of headroom left, and I probably need new ram; whats the best ddr2 pair for me to buy my setup?

My goal is to run NFS at 60FPS smooth and something is bottle-necking me hopefully a simple overclock somewheres will do.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 03:41 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 880
Default

I wouldnt say thiers alot of headroom left for a quad 775 After 4.0.

I had a Q aswell as a QX 9650, both had 1.2V Vids.

I was able to get the Q9650 to 4.1ghz underwater, The QX would never look at 1 mhz more then 4ghz, running from 1.35V allthe way to 1.6V.

Fill in some specs about your system we will see what we can do.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 03:45 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

hey man, welcome onboard(again)

im thinking that its the gpu holding you back when theres too much on screen. yes cpu is important, but a bit less than gpu at higher resolutions ,which i take it from your system specs you game in 'Monitor: 32INCH SHARP AQUOS' which has a resolution of..? :)



edit ok so you use its max supported resolution of 1366 x 768 , hmm..then your gpu should be fine. even when maxed out,game wise settings.

Last edited by _dangtx_; September 8, 2010 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 04:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Regina,SK
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

my cpu vid is 1.2375...
hmm I could have sworn i had this running at 4.2ghz on 1.35cpu volts last year but now i can't seem to get it up there anymore.
i've stabilized it in prime 95 by changing some ram settings to auto helped a bunch.
gonna turn down the cpu volts now hopefully bring down the cpu temp
FYI my cpu is at 4.0 right now running on 1.38 volts...

i've maxed out most settings on NFS i'm turning down AA AF and turning on vsync to see what happens ;)
the visual tearing and visible drop in frames is bothersome.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 04:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Regina,SK
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

update; i have insane air cooling now in my case ive added a spot cooler for the northbidge and during prime 95 a household 16inch fan on the side of the case ;)

during prime 95 core 0,1 would go up to 70,68 and core 2,3 would only go 64,65... heatpaste uneven?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 04:38 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Temperature variations between cores are perfectly normal and probably have nothing to do with thermal paste application.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 04:51 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Temperature variations between cores are perfectly normal and probably have nothing to do with thermal paste application.
Agreed. The 45nm Bloomfields are notorious for temperature differences across cores. I observed the same thing back when I was running my own QX9650.

As for getting your proc higher, it's hard to say. Mine definitely didin't like high FSB's - anything over 430 tended to crap no matter what, so definitely make use of the unlocked multi. I don't have my notes anymore, but I'm pretty sure that Vcore only took me so far before I needed to start playing with the lesser-used voltages. There should be some sort of "Performance Level" adjuster that affects internal timings, and I recall loosening those up quite a bit to keep things smooth.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 05:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Regina,SK
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

how can i change the link between my fsb and my ram? right now its 1-1
im tinkering with my settings and i want to try out my fsb at 2ghz but i know my shitake ram cant handle 1ghz(rated for 800mhz)
my mobo is an asus p5q pro turbo.
is it the fsb strap? mines set to auto
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 05:17 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

It's not the cpu at all. I had the QX9650 as well and you've done well with it. The game itself has terrible fps for the PC as well as the PS3 and always had problems with SLI/crossfire. I would suggest Googling what people have done to alleviate the problem but I would certainly start with updated graphic drivers and making sure you have installed all patches:

Downloads | Need for Speed
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 05:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chickmagnet19 View Post
how can i change the link between my fsb and my ram? right now its 1-1
im tinkering with my settings and i want to try out my fsb at 2ghz but i know my shitake ram cant handle 1ghz(rated for 800mhz)
my mobo is an asus p5q pro turbo.
is it the fsb strap? mines set to auto
Unfortunately you can't set the RAM speed to below the FSB speed. 1:1 is the lowest you can go.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
5870 , cpu , overclock , qx 9650 , ram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QX9650 zoob CPU's and Motherboards 11 September 8, 2010 03:45 PM
4870x2 and QX9650 Mark HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 May 2, 2009 07:39 AM
Motherboard for a QX9650 CanadaRox CPU's and Motherboards 10 February 2, 2009 07:55 PM
[FS] qx9650 kruzn4evr Buy/Sell & Trade 24 December 30, 2008 07:40 AM
[FS] A pair of QX9650's Dead Things Buy/Sell & Trade 44 December 16, 2008 08:58 AM