Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 05:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Regina,SK
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

awe :(
that sucks about the fsb, but thanks for the heads up about the patc hes ill look into it, and im pretty sure i have the newest ati drivers.
so right now ive got it at 4050mhz cpu, 1800mhz fsb, and ram is about 900mhz
changing AA and AF doesnt do much performance wise so it has to be ram.
ive got it cranked to 8xAA and and gonna max out the AF. vsync has helped out tremendously with the viusual tearing and framerates are around 26 minimum. 50-60 average

i got the impression this cpu was really good for overclocking but i guess i should have gone with an i7.
i was probably reading about 5ghz overclocks on watercooling and thought i could do similar with just air.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 06:12 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

You're not going to hit 5GHz on air with any CPU, barring perhaps a Clarkdale.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 06:18 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Regina,SK
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

no i thought 4.2 at least or anywheres up to 4.5 on air.
i guess i'll buy a new set of ram and see what that does to my fps and then overclock the sh1t out of my ram.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 06:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

It's not worth buying more RAM. If you want to upgrade, save your beans until you can go LGA1366. That would be the only thing that would give you a meaningful improvement compared to your current hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2010, 07:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Regina,SK
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

how do i get future mark and programs like that?
ive never done a performance test with my pc before.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2010, 10:40 AM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

I have to agree with what has been said, this issue is not your PC its the game, with a CPU over 3.5ghz and a 5870 you shouldnt have an issue with a game like this. I know I ran into issues trying to play it as well, patching helped.

You can get a demo of futuremark programs off their site, google is your friend.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2010, 11:05 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 880
Default

With my System Im getting 75-110 FPS, Maxedout.

The CPU is a monster, 12mb L2 Its not the issue at all.

What Res are you playing at?

Do you have the game set to 60Hrz

Running duel screen?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2010, 10:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Regina,SK
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

ok so i ran 3d mark 06 basic edition
passed with flying colors on the graphics portion but my cpu test was only giving 1-3fps...??? why?
is my overclock unstable? i'm going to test this theory tonight.
my qx9650 is running at 4.113ghz@1.375Vcore,FSB is 1.828ghz, ddr2-6400 ram running at 914mhz
my gpu is a stock 5870.
I scored 22264!!! thats good right? lol
also i scored 5733 in the cpu portion is that good? i read an i7 six core got over 12,000! so is my last gen quad core right where it belongs?
i'm going to try to lower my overclock and see what that does to the test.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2010, 10:48 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Regina,SK
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

oh I was running on a 32 inch lcd tv at 60hz at 1360x768 with 8xaa and 8xaf im averaging 50-60 fps keep in mind vsync is on. i dont like the tearing on my screen.
but it only drops to 30fps now when theres 15 other cars in front of me. patching must have helped?

im not going to bother with new ram im going to save up and build an i7 rig properly with awesome water cooling ;) already found a second hand cooler master 810 stacker case for cheap locally.

wait a tick... i5's have faster ram correct? would it be wiser to get an i5 rig with steroid-pumped ram or an i7 with triple channels available...
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2010, 11:25 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

the cpu test is always slow. a gpu is so many times better at that kind of work than your cpu,even a 'slow' gpu can do it better.

ram is ram. p55 is 'limited' to 8x sli/xfire vs full 16x which usually doesnt make a big difference.

new stuff coming out..so by the time you decide, itll be another ballpark


again, your cpu is the best thing intel had to offer before the i5/7's were rolled out. in some cases that 12 meg of cache can and will do a big difference vs other cpus
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
5870 , cpu , overclock , qx 9650 , ram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QX9650 zoob CPU's and Motherboards 11 September 8, 2010 03:45 PM
4870x2 and QX9650 Mark HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 May 2, 2009 07:39 AM
Motherboard for a QX9650 CanadaRox CPU's and Motherboards 10 February 2, 2009 07:55 PM
[FS] qx9650 kruzn4evr Buy/Sell & Trade 24 December 30, 2008 07:40 AM
[FS] A pair of QX9650's Dead Things Buy/Sell & Trade 44 December 16, 2008 08:58 AM