Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 02:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boisbriand, Québec, Canada
Posts: 17
Default Need help overclocking further

I never overclocked before and decided to give it a try.
I began searching guides and everything on this forum, and decided to follow this one : Overclocking guides and tips.


It was simple and I was able to reach 3131 mhz stable @ 1.3v (9x348) with my Q6600 G0 and 1111 mhz with my HP2-8500 Mushkin on an Asus Maximus Formula motherboard.

The vcore and dram voltage is set to auto, because whenever I change something, a screen appears when I boot and says : Overclocking failed! Please check your settings in the bios.

I have a Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme 6 w/ Arctic Silver 5 thermal paste, and my cpu is 32C idle and 50C load.

I see people getting their Q6600 stable @ 3600 mhz, how can I do that too?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 02:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kessler View Post
I never overclocked before and decided to give it a try.
I began searching guides and everything on this forum, and decided to follow this one : Overclocking guides and tips.


It was simple and I was able to reach 3131 mhz stable @ 1.3v (9x348) with my Q6600 G0 and 1111 mhz with my HP2-8500 Mushkin on an Asus Maximus Formula motherboard.

The vcore and dram voltage is set to auto, because whenever I change something, a screen appears when I boot and says : Overclocking failed! Please check your settings in the bios.

I have a Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme 6 w/ Arctic Silver 5 thermal paste, and my cpu is 32C idle and 50C load.

I see people getting their Q6600 stable @ 3600 mhz, how can I do that too?
Don't expect or hope to get what everyone else gets as overclocking is a big gamble and some can get good results while others will not.

For example my e6600 is only stable at 3.3 while others can get 3.4 and even as high as 3.6.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 02:57 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,657

My System Specs

Default

Both my Q6600s are running at 3.6, water-cooled. Both are stable, same voltage, different boards. A 3rd one I had only reached 3.1, same board as the 1st one. It's the luck of the draw.

Though if pushed, all 3 can reach 3.9.

A Quad at 3.1 is very respectable, under air. Nothing wrong with that. If you wish to reach higher speeds, you need to manually set those voltages - max. 1.4V and 2.2V for Vcore and Vram respectively.

John
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 03:19 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

My own G0 needed 1.425 Vcore to be fully stable, and most of the 3.6's that I see tend to be pushing over 1.4 Vcore.

Your RAM isn't holding you back, is it? Technically, at DDR2-8888, you're beyond the rated spec for that memory. Try pulling the memory ratio down to 1:1 and see if you don't get better results.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 03:38 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default also

Also be sure to know your bios.

For example on the ASUS P35 boards there are a rash of features that need to be disabled to ensure stability (see asus P35 guide in oc guides section).

I dont know anything about your ASUS bios but you might find some common ground in the guide.

Work on the memory once you have finished estimating the maximum stable oc of your cpu. The mushkin forum will give you excellent advice on the timings for that great RAM (bit biased see sig)
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 03:52 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default yeah

As MPG said definitely go 1:1 for now. See an option for DRAM frequency of 667

Quote from OC guide on asus bios: DRAM Frequency – Set this to the lowest divider for now, your FSB Frequency is set at 266 at the moment, so you should be able to see a 667 setting, use this.....For the eagle eyed amongst you, that wondered where the 533 setting had gone, I can confirm that I have no idea either, and, to be honest, I only noticed it while I was writing this! But don't worry, this divider, still shows up as 1:1 in CPU-Z. (See further down, about this, it may just be my board, will confirm later)
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 07:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boisbriand, Québec, Canada
Posts: 17
Default

I tried 1:1, and it worked!
It's been stable for 2 hours in orthos @ 3.4 Ghz ( 8x 425 ).
But still, my core/ram voltage is on auto.
I tried setting 1.3v, 1.375v and even 1.425v and it won't boot!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 07:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boisbriand, Québec, Canada
Posts: 17
Default

It's currently at 55c / load.
How far can I go? Is 60c-65c too much?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 07:49 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default nice job

What are temps like-you should use core temp if you can?

Have you disabled the bios features that could cause instability?

Also this may not be a cpu or memory problem now that you are into higher FSB's this maybe a NB voltage issue? If thats the case i'll leave it to the big boys as Im new to the intel/asus combination.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 07:57 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default in core temp

If thats core temp then thats great for air. You can go 24/7 at 65oc with that chip from what I've heard.

Also try the Intel TAT load option on the cores...that seems to really delimit the upper temps.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.

Last edited by magictorch; December 4, 2007 at 07:57 PM. Reason: e
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking my BFG8800GT dtownbrown Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 March 9, 2008 11:32 AM
Overclocking 2900XT Varroa Video Cards 1 February 25, 2008 05:27 PM
Overclocking help tzetsin Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 41 January 27, 2008 11:05 PM
Overclocking P4 1.8 Kassela Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 December 27, 2007 11:28 AM
Need some help on Overclocking ShinseiKen CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 11, 2007 07:41 PM