Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 09:24 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

This article by X-bit might be worth looking at. It's not your exact board, but it's very similar, and on one page, they go into detail on how they overclocked it, including voltages and weak points that they found while OCing a quad-core.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2007, 05:42 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kessler View Post
It's been stable for 2 hours in orthos @ 3.4 Ghz ( 8x 425 ).
You're getting there, slowly but surely. But why the 8x multi? The Q6600 has a 9x default multi.

You might be hitting your board's FSB wall. Try upping the multi to 9x, and drop the FSB the 400.

John
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2007, 07:02 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 83
Default

By the way what is your batch number?

If you had your batch number you can look up what other people have been getting with it.

I personally would go up to 1.45 or so voltage for 24/7 use.
less than 63C for max load to me is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2007, 02:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Boisbriand, Québec, Canada
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
You're getting there, slowly but surely. But why the 8x multi? The Q6600 has a 9x default multi.

You might be hitting your board's FSB wall. Try upping the multi to 9x, and drop the FSB the 400.

John
Well I tried setting 9x 378 and it didn't work...

I read a bit of the article on xbitlabs and searched Asus Maximus Formula overclocking on Google.

I've been able to raise the vcore and ram voltage but when I set 1.4325v in the bios it shows 1.400v in CPU-Z! Which one is correct?

Also is there any program to see the current ram voltage?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2007, 05:59 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

There are no reliable software to monitor voltages. Can't hit 9x378? But 8x425 works. I'm surprised, but keep on playing with the BIOS settings and you may hit 8x450. Or 9x400.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2007, 06:09 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

If you're just going for the max OC for bragging rights and some benches- giver 'er some more voltage- if the load temps are only 55, you have another ten degrees to play with- although, I found that nothing beyond 1.45 helped my q6600 OC (think I might need to reseat my waterblock)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking my BFG8800GT dtownbrown Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 March 9, 2008 12:32 PM
Overclocking 2900XT Varroa Video Cards 1 February 25, 2008 06:27 PM
Overclocking help tzetsin Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 41 January 28, 2008 12:05 AM
Overclocking P4 1.8 Kassela Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 December 27, 2007 12:28 PM
Need some help on Overclocking ShinseiKen CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 11, 2007 08:41 PM