Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 07:49 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default Can't overclock pass 4 ghz without ram messing up

When I go to overclock my i7 930 pass 4 ghz is automatically overclocks the ram which I know is normal, I have 4 gb of corsair dominator 1600 mhz ram, so when I overclock pass 4 ghz, say like 4.2 ghz. When I boot my system up it says I have 4 gb of ram but 1.99 gb is usable, I would really like to overclock higher then 4 ghz.

Name:  RAM!.png
Views: 2672
Size:  129.7 KB

Name:  RAM.png
Views: 934
Size:  47.8 KB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 08:19 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Maybe a lack of voltage on the memory or your board really don't want to OC. I don't know EVGA 1366 board very well but the reason why this happen is surtenly due to voltage somewhere.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 08:59 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Maybe a lack of voltage on the memory or your board really don't want to OC. I don't know EVGA 1366 board very well but the reason why this happen is surtenly due to voltage somewhere.
I've tried to increase the voltage, right now I have it overclocked to 4 ghz and the memory is around 1137 mhz, I leave the memory voltages on auto right now, it says it's at 1.5v, when I overclock my cpu to 4.2 ghz the ram goes up to 1221 mhz, do you have any idea how much I should increase the voltages?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 09:24 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Increase it to 1.65V. Also, have you raised the QPI/VTT voltage at all? If not, try jacking that up to around 1.3V.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 09:38 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,236

My System Specs

Default

What happens if you downclock the ram (drop the multiplier)?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 09:52 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,540

My System Specs

Default

Whats the max your ram is rated to run at?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 10:10 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
What happens if you downclock the ram (drop the multiplier)?
He's already running the lowest multiplier.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 02:14 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Increase it to 1.65V. Also, have you raised the QPI/VTT voltage at all? If not, try jacking that up to around 1.3V.
Well my ram is rated at 1600 mhz, at 1.65 v and timings at 8-8-8-24

I'll try and raise the qpi/vtt cause I haven't even touch them
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 02:46 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

tried increasing those voltages, didn't do anything, still showing 1.99 usable.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2010, 05:26 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 1,962

My System Specs

Default

You may need more ram. The Evga bords like 3 or 6 slots populated.
whitch slots are your ram in? Check moutherbord manule fore witch slots to populate with only 2 sticks.
It will only run in duel channel with two stick if it is like my EVGA X58 SLI board.
Two Overclock "Sammy" says 3 sticks of ram in.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclock on RAM quikgp RAM 6 December 12, 2009 11:59 AM
7 ghz overclock wow Shadowmeph Press Releases & Tech News 8 November 16, 2009 08:57 AM
[WTB] seeing that purolator is messing up, i need mobo+cpu locally.... _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 23, 2009 08:45 AM
Q6600 overclock to 3.0 GHz HermesĄ˘ RAM 10 November 17, 2008 08:06 PM
How does this ram overclock? klaiboi RAM 7 March 23, 2008 05:42 PM