Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 14, 2010, 06:55 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default Overclocking my i7 930?

I got a 930 about 2 weeks ago and I can't seem to get a stable overclock, I'm still a little new with overclocking, plus this is my first i7, I had q6600 before and that overclocked pretty easy. I have a EVGA FTW3 motherboard. I tried using the dummy OC option in the bios and it overclocked to 3.2 ghz, but when I went to prime95 it, my computer froze.

If anyone has any settings that I could try, please post
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 04:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default

Sorry for the late reply, I just overclocked my 930 for the first time today.

I just went the "easy way" of OCing it, for my first time. Basically just copied this guys settings, YouTube - Overclocking the Core i7 920 (HD)

Bump CPU voltage to 1.37500 and BCLK to 180. Managed to acheive 3.96 OC. Stable thus far running in prime95
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 05:23 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

1.375V is WAY too high for that kind of an overclock. I would try 1.3V and see if it's stable for you. That will cut down considerably on power consumption and temperatures.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 07:29 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
1.375V is WAY too high for that kind of an overclock. I would try 1.3V and see if it's stable for you. That will cut down considerably on power consumption and temperatures.
should I change any of the other voltages, or just the vcore
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 07:37 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Tell me what your VTT is set to and I can tell you if you should change that. Your RAM voltage should be set according to what the kit is rated for (probably 1.65V). Everything else should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 08:04 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Tell me what your VTT is set to and I can tell you if you should change that. Your RAM voltage should be set according to what the kit is rated for (probably 1.65V). Everything else should be fine.
well everything is set to default/auto right now, but the VTT is at +0mv
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 08:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Okay, then leave the VTT as it is for now and see if you're stable when overclocked. If not, then play around with it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 08:09 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Okay, then leave the VTT as it is for now and see if you're stable when overclocked. If not, then play around with it.
these settings are for 4.0 ghz right?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 08:29 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Which settings? The ones I'm giving you are general tips for hitting whatever overclock you might want to hit. If you're talking about the video, then I haven't watched it and I don't plan to.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2010, 08:53 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Which settings? The ones I'm giving you are general tips for hitting whatever overclock you might want to hit. If you're talking about the video, then I haven't watched it and I don't plan to.
Nevermind, forget what I said, I didn't even watch the video either, I have one more question though, I just overclock my cpu to 4.0 ghz but when I open the control panel in windows, it my memory is saying 1.99 usable
I have 4 gb in total, is this a problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 930 Help! soulicro Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 August 10, 2010 02:32 PM
i7 920 vs i7 930 Scottyboy85 CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 15, 2010 04:29 PM
i7 920 or 930 phoenixrage Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 16 June 7, 2010 03:21 PM
I7 930 32nm??? Silvgearx CPU's and Motherboards 20 February 28, 2010 09:16 AM