Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2010, 03:18 AM
backpack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: B.C.
Posts: 90

My System Specs

Default ~::NEED HELP::~ i5 750 - 160 bclk with power saving features + turbo boost enabled

I've been messing around with overclocks on this setup for a while now (i5 750 + P55M-UD2) and I just wasn't able to get up to the glorious 4GHz mark. So I figured if I can't get it running at that speed I might as well go for an O.K. overclock around stock volts.

I got 21x160 for 3.36GHz and my RAM running at their spec 1600MHz, which I'm happy with. My only concern being I tend to leave my computer on for lengthy amounts of time doing nothing but running utorrent or the like. Which is when I wanted to start getting all the power saving features back on to reduce heat and power consumption.

So here's the gist of it.

20x multiplier
160 base clock
Turbo Boost - Enabled
CPU Enhanced Halt (C1E) - Enabled
C3/C6/C7 State Support - Enabled
CPU EIST Function - Enabled

So the system runs these clocks depending what's going on.
9x160 = 1440 MHz
20x160 = 3200 MHz
21x160 = 3360 MHz
24x160 = 3840 MHz
Which is awesome, I still get my 3360 MHz when using all 4 cores and a nice 3840 MHz when using 1 core.

The one thing that I can't figure out is that even when the system idles and goes down to 9x160 the vcore reading in cpu-z doesn't change. Or for any of the different clocks. I've tried manually entering different ones. Even just leaving them auto.

So that's the question, is it just cpu-z messing with me? I even updated to the latest version.
I don't see how even when voltages are on auto when the clocks go down why the voltages wouldn't go down also?

Sure the temps go WAY down when idle but if the voltage is still cranked, power consumption wouldn't go down?

Power consumption being a big part of this I would like to get it straightened out.

Some help with this would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 05:50 PM
backpack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: B.C.
Posts: 90

My System Specs

Default

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 06:50 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

power consumption goes down in idle even if the vcore is the same.
as long as you got stuff on auto it should do it. theres also utilities in windows you can use.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 10:59 PM
backpack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: B.C.
Posts: 90

My System Specs

Default

alright but what if i have the voltages manually entered. would power consumption still go down when the computer idles and the clocks go down?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2010, 11:26 PM
ForTheGG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Calgary AB Canada
Posts: 155

My System Specs

Default

If you have C1E enabled yes, C3 and C6 means the core is inactive and throttled. Use Everest to determine what voltages you're actually using, if you can get a hold of a copy of it.
__________________
"Sang Noir"
-Cooler Master Storm Sniper Black Mesh Edition
-Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4.116GHz 1.318VCore 24/7 HT On
-Corsair H-50 + 2x Cooler Master R4
-Asus RoG Rampage III Extreme
-6GB OCZ Platinum Triple Channel DDR3-1600 [7-7-7-20]
-2x EVGA GTX 295+ Quad SLI
-Corsair HX-1000
-WD 160GB Raptor 10000RPM
-WD 1000GB Black 7200RPM

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1249140.png
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2010, 02:20 AM
backpack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: B.C.
Posts: 90

My System Specs

Default

Alright I checked voltages using CPUID Hardware Monitor.
Prime95 was used for stressing.

Idle



4 Cores 100%



1 Core 100%




The Wattage and Amperage changes but the voltage doesn't. I tried putting the base clock down to stock 133 and it would change at these 3 different stages but not when I have it at 160? Am I missing something?

Or am I just looking too much into it and it's already doing what I was shooting for?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2010, 04:44 AM
backpack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: B.C.
Posts: 90

My System Specs

Default

Anyone else trying this?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2010, 10:46 AM
backpack's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: B.C.
Posts: 90

My System Specs

Default ~::UPDATE::~

After some research I found out about being able to use voltage offset so I could set vcore to "normal" and then use an offset of say +0.025.

After some messing around and more research I started to get somewhere. But what was trippy was how much more voltage was needed for 21x160 opposed to a static overclock.
But what is nice is that vcore goes way down to 0.880 for idle clocks.
Once I get everything solid I'll post some screens and a better description of what I've done.

Ha anyone on HWC tried getting a nice dynamic overclock using vcore offset?
If so I'd love to pick your brain on your settings and compare!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Silver Spec but Gold Strength, Power Saving PSU-CORSAIR HX750W Review windwithme Power Supplies 3 February 26, 2010 06:00 PM
FSB boost or GHZ boost? J2TheROC Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 14 August 13, 2009 09:33 PM
PC Power and Cooling 750 or Corsair TX750 ??? BIGFREAK Power Supplies 19 August 7, 2009 12:23 AM
Adding More Boost – OCZ Vertex Gets “Turbo’d” FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 July 8, 2009 11:55 AM
Björn3D reviews PC Power & Cooling Turbo-Cool 1KW-SR SLI PSU Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 2 December 11, 2006 03:49 PM