Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 08:28 AM
Charmster's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Default

You are correct, I have not touched anything other than the multiplier and setting my memory to the correct times.

Yes I have a tube of thermal paste. Should I remount a second time? What method should I use?

For the first mount, I filled the valleys of my heatsink and then put 2 b.b. sized amounts on the heatsink and then mounted. Was this acceptable?
__________________
System Specs:
AMD Phenom II x4 965BE @3.6GHZ
CM 690 II Advanced
CM Hyper 212+
Corsair TX750W PSU
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
G.Skill Ripjaws F3-12800CL7-2GBRM - 4GB
EVGA GeForce GTX 650Ti Boost
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 08:29 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnetic View Post
62c is the thermal limit for that cpu don't go over it. In fact I would try to keep temps 10c below that.

What cooler are you using?

You will always stand more of a chance on killing a processor with voltage adjustments than with thermal limitations. That being said it won't start throttling till 70.

57 At load is well within processor spec.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 08:59 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,732

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charmster View Post
You are correct, I have not touched anything other than the multiplier and setting my memory to the correct times.

Yes I have a tube of thermal paste. Should I remount a second time? What method should I use?

For the first mount, I filled the valleys of my heatsink and then put 2 b.b. sized amounts on the heatsink and then mounted. Was this acceptable?
All I ever used with that cooler was the "pea sized block" method.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 09:42 AM
Charmster's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Default

It will be a lot easier to test if I knew what the average temps are at these loads.

I guess a better question to ask is what should my idle & load temps be @ ambient temps (~20-25C) with the 212+ (TIM = Artic Silver MX-2)?
__________________
System Specs:
AMD Phenom II x4 965BE @3.6GHZ
CM 690 II Advanced
CM Hyper 212+
Corsair TX750W PSU
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
G.Skill Ripjaws F3-12800CL7-2GBRM - 4GB
EVGA GeForce GTX 650Ti Boost
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 09:51 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,732

My System Specs

Default

Unfortunately I've never run one inside of a case so I can't offer you a good idea of what you should be seeing.

General rule of thumb though.... if the temp readings are fairly accurate I'd normally expect no more than 8 - 10c above ambient for idle, and then no more than 15 - 20c above idle for load temps (I'd expect a lot closer to 15c for a stock clocked cpu).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 10:11 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charmster View Post
It will be a lot easier to test if I knew what the average temps are at these loads.

I guess a better question to ask is what should my idle & load temps be @ ambient temps (~20-25C) with the 212+ (TIM = Artic Silver MX-2)?
It is really hard to gauge that for any setup as what I have and what you have are different.

Even running the C2 and C3 Processors for the 965 I've noticed a slight variation in Thermal Profiles.

Everytime I want a baseline for how well my Cooler does and what I can expect from it , I run the stock cooler in my Case, Idle then load. After I switch it out and see what new temps I get.

The 212+ has more than enough potential to cool your chip so long as its not starved for Airflow. As well, see if you have AMD Cool and Quiet running in your BIOS or turn it off if you installed the software. A good question is if your Fan is operating in its low speed configuration or at full speed.

My Thoughts,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 10:14 AM
Charmster's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Default

I was wondering if light gaming (starcraft 2) would be cosidered equivalent to full load?
__________________
System Specs:
AMD Phenom II x4 965BE @3.6GHZ
CM 690 II Advanced
CM Hyper 212+
Corsair TX750W PSU
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
G.Skill Ripjaws F3-12800CL7-2GBRM - 4GB
EVGA GeForce GTX 650Ti Boost
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 23, 2010, 10:52 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charmster View Post
I was wondering if light gaming (starcraft 2) would be cosidered equivalent to full load?
No Run Prime, nothing will heat it up like Prime will.

If it stays in a good margin with Prime then you can bet it will handle anything else.

For myself, my 965 using a NV120 Cooler @ 1300 RPM stays nicely at 34-36 Full load in ambient 20.
All inside my awesome Storm Scout Case (6 CM R4 Fans).

For TIM I have IC24.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2010, 02:05 PM
Charmster's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 49
Default

I have reseated my HSF on my CPU and gone through 8 hours of Prime95 (Small FFTS).

And I am still getting similar results, like I had before, although the ambient temperatures are a little higher.

Results.
Ambient Temps = ~28C
Max Temps = ~57C

Am I doing something wrong? The method of applying termal compound looks something like this, is this the correct way to do it?

__________________
System Specs:
AMD Phenom II x4 965BE @3.6GHZ
CM 690 II Advanced
CM Hyper 212+
Corsair TX750W PSU
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD5
G.Skill Ripjaws F3-12800CL7-2GBRM - 4GB
EVGA GeForce GTX 650Ti Boost
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2010, 02:30 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,067

My System Specs

Default

What is the fan speed at? Auto or manual control?

Try going into BIOS and turning off smart Fan or Qfan for the CPU and see if it ramps the speeds up to normal.

That or get a High speed R4 fan to put on it.

Your Thermal application looks okay, though might have a tad too much for my liking at least.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with temps! ITaoI CPU's and Motherboards 2 August 16, 2009 06:20 PM
i7 temps gingerbee Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 March 9, 2009 10:02 AM
Are these temps right? overlords Air Cooling 15 January 18, 2009 04:10 PM
CPU temps vs Core temps sloth CPU's and Motherboards 13 October 19, 2008 01:34 PM
temps Kassela Troubleshooting 7 March 13, 2008 03:46 PM