Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2007, 12:07 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Default OC'd a little 2 much me thinks.

Name:  ahhh crap its going to fry.bmp
Views: 319
Size:  170.7 KBK so im new at this ... how did i get this result please help me... there seems to be something wrong ... its lasts for a sec or two.. if it dosent cause a re-boot...

btw its a 1.8 winne... AMD 3000+
Brand = AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3000+
Family = 15
Model = 15
Stepping = 0

L1 Instr Cache Size = 65536
L1 Data Cache Size = 65536
L2 Cache Size = 524288
L3 Cache Size = 0

Feature flags:

CPUID 00000001[edx]=0x078bfbff:

fpu : Processor supported vme : Processor supported
de : Processor supported pse : Processor supported
msr : Processor supported pae : Processor supported
mce : Processor supported cx8 : Processor supported
apic : Processor supported sep : Processor supported
mtrr : Processor supported pge : Processor supported
mca : Processor supported cmov : Processor supported
pat : Processor supported pse36 : Processor supported
cflush : Processor supported ds : No processor support
acpi : No processor support mmx : Processor supported
fxsr : Processor supported sse1 : Processor supported
sse2 : Processor supported ss : No processor support
htt : No processor support tm : No processor support
sbf : No processor support



CPUID 00000001[ecx]=0x00000000:

tm2 : No processor support est : No processor support
cid : No processor support sse3 : No processor support



CPUID 80000001[edx]=0xe3d3fbff:

fpu : Processor supported vme : Processor supported
de : Processor supported pse : Processor supported
tsc : Processor supported msr : Processor supported
pae : Processor supported mce : Processor supported
cx8 : Processor supported syscall : Processor supported
mtrr : Processor supported pge : Processor supported
mca : Processor supported cmov : Processor supported
pat : Processor supported pse36 : Processor supported
mp : No processor support nx : Processor supported
ammx : Processor supported mmx : Processor supported
fxsr : Processor supported lm : Processor supported
x3dnow : Processor supported 3dnow : Processor supported

========== Operating System Information ==========
Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3, v.3180 (Build 2600)
========== Motherboard Information ==========
Motherboard Vendor: DFI
Motherboard Version: 2.0
Motherboard Model: LP NF4
========== DirectX version Information ==========
DirectX 9.0c (5.3.2600.3180)
========== Driver Version Information ==========
Audio Driver 4.65 (6.14.0465.0)
GART Driver Not reported
Graphics Driver 63.71 (6.14.11.6371)
Ethernet Driver 50.25 (1.00.03.05025)
IDE Driver Not reported
nTune 5.00.11
========== Chipset Information ==========
MCP Version nForce4 A3
SPP Version Not reported
A3
========== Processor, Bus, and Memory Speed Information ==========
CPU Speed = 1917.349
CPU Multiplier = 9.000
FSB Frequency = 213
Memory Frequency = 426.000
PCIE Frequency = 2575
tRas = 5
tRcd = 3
tRp = 2
tRc = 0
tWr = 0
tRrd = 0
tRwt = 0
tWtr = 0
tWrrd = 0
tWrwr = 0
tRdrd = 0
tRef = 0
========== GPU's Core and Memory Speed Information ==========
NVIDIA GeForce 6600
GPU Core Speed = 300
GPU Memory Speed = 500
========== System Voltage Information ==========
CPU Voltage = 1.450 v
Core Voltage = 1.532 v
AGP Voltage = 0.000 v
Aux Voltage = 0.000 v
Memory Voltage = 2.864 v
========== Processor and System's Temperature Information ==========
CPU Temperature = 31 C
System Temperature = 44 C
GPU Temperature = Not Reported
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2007, 12:21 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Probably mem related, what kit you using?

Best to test the max of ram and cpu independently so you know where your errors are coming from.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2007, 12:41 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

your pci-e speeds are 2575mhz? Mine is 100mhz...

Plus that is a HHHHUUGE overclock on a 3000+ isnt it from 1.8 to almost 4ghz?!??
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2007, 01:48 PM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

He's not OC'ed to ~4ghz, he just upped his FSB from 200 to 213mhz, and his PCI-E to 2575mhz ...

Or the software reporting is just wrong.
__________________


Last edited by Synth; November 16, 2007 at 01:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2007, 03:30 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synth View Post
He's not OC'ed to ~4ghz, he just upped his FSB from 200 to 213mhz, and his PCI-E to 2575mhz ...

Or the software reporting is just wrong.
ok, down below it says that, but it the screen cap he posted it says his CPU speed is 3900mhz.


And how it the heck you can even get a PCIE speed up to 2500mhz is beyond me...

Am I missing something, my pcie speed is 100mhz, thats like a 2500% overclock...
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 10:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada,Ontario
Posts: 4
Default

if i were you i wouldnt even use nvidia overclocking stuff it just creates big system stability issues
__________________
EVGA Nvidia Nforce 680i,Core2duo E6400@3.69ghz, 4x1000mb OCZ Plainum 6400ddr2 ,250gb Seagate Barracuda, Zalman Reserator 1 Plus Watercooling system
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 10:13 PM
qwerty's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Brampton, Ontario
Posts: 226
Default

What cooling are you using to get those results? Phase change? Dice? LN2?

What core are you using?

That is beyond the far World record if you can get it to settle down.

Post more info please neo...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2007, 11:28 PM
llama_egg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lloydminster
Posts: 748
Default

That...just...no...that shouldn't even be possible...yes, post more info, please o_O
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2007, 12:30 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

Yeah seriously, what the heck?
4GHz on an AMD 3000+ and a 2.575GHz PCIe bus along with nearly 900MHz DDR memory?!

And such low voltage too...

Something is fishy here.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
best way to test an OC'd gpu djnocide Video Cards 8 February 26, 2008 08:47 AM
Difference between OC'd Q6600 and stock Q6700, etc... Seaward Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 February 4, 2008 01:28 PM