Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 02:03 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default Differences b/w System & CPU-Z

Stupid question. But I'm real curious.

I overclocked in the BIOS, i.e. Multiplier 13 X FSB 250. But the overclock @ 3.25GHz only shows-up in CPUz.

Under Control Panel --> Systems, it still shows stock clock @ 2.6GHz. Anybody know why?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 02:19 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

normal it happens
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 02:35 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

use cpuz and dont worry about the os. :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 02:36 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Windows is dumb and just reads the stock information
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 05:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

Cool. Thanks everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2010, 09:39 AM
ForTheGG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Calgary AB Canada
Posts: 155

My System Specs

Default

Windows has a hard time reading CPU multipliers past stock, it tells me my i7 runs at 3.9 because it can't read the 21st multiplier.
__________________
"Sang Noir"
-Cooler Master Storm Sniper Black Mesh Edition
-Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4.116GHz 1.318VCore 24/7 HT On
-Corsair H-50 + 2x Cooler Master R4
-Asus RoG Rampage III Extreme
-6GB OCZ Platinum Triple Channel DDR3-1600 [7-7-7-20]
-2x EVGA GTX 295+ Quad SLI
-Corsair HX-1000
-WD 160GB Raptor 10000RPM
-WD 1000GB Black 7200RPM

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1249140.png
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2010, 10:57 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Windows always assumes you are using the stock multiplier. It will usually report correctly if you only changed the FSB or base clock, but if you change the multiplier then it will be wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware Canucks Code of Conduct & Infraction System Gav Site Announcements 0 April 15, 2010 02:37 PM
CPU Temperature Differences silent1mezzo Troubleshooting 8 September 4, 2009 09:13 PM
Thermochill PA120.3 handle CPU & MOSFET & NB ? TAOTAO161 Water Cooling 3 May 10, 2008 08:31 PM
I have a BOXX dual AMP 2200+ system that i believe is overheating maytagazn Troubleshooting 3 April 11, 2007 08:11 PM