Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 10:59 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default Unlock AND overclock at the same time???

I have an AMD Phenom II X3 710. I managed to unlock the 4th core (woohoo!), and ran prime95 stable for 10+ hours. Been using these settings for a while now, with no gaming issues, video conversion issues, etc.

Question, has anybody unlocked their 4th core, AND overclocked their cpu at the same time? I tried to do this, but ack, it never worked. Always got the BSOD no matter what I tried.

Tried to underclock the RAM, played with timings, etc. Just curious if anybody was successful. I'm using the ASUS M4A78L-M, CM Hyper 212+, OCZ Platinum Edition 2x2GB PC2-8500 DDR2-1066MHz.

Thxthx.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 12:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

i unlocked a PII 550be ..i overclocked it to 3.8ghz with stock hsf.@1.36v.
atm its 3.6 x4 theres a link in my sig...
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 01:12 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

^^^THanks. hummm...is the black edition easier to OC? I dun have the BE, just normal 710.

As soon as i change the voltages and multipliers, i can't even post. I dunno, maybe it's the mobo. Temps seem to be okay.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 01:20 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

usually people need more juice to get the 4th or 3,4 cores going. usually. athlon II's and phenom II's can and will get over 3.5 ghz. question is, how much juice do they need?

thuban's are made differently, better clockers. the dual core alternatives to come about will be interesting, to say the least.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 01:21 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

What voltages are you bumping? Remember that the stock voltages for everything (NB & HT especially) are based on 3 cores rather than 4. Could be that you need to bump those up, or it's also possible that your 4'th core was disabled because it couldn't run stable at speed.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 01:41 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

^^^At the moment, with the unlocked 4th core, i'm running at stock speeds (2.6GHz, i.e. 13x 200fsb). CPU Over-voltage set to 1.325V, and everything else at auto.

Memory is at stock settings. 533MHz @ 5-5-5-18 @ 2.1 Memory Over-voltage.

Ran these under Prime95 for over 10 hours, with no problems. Games weren't an issue either.

Only when I try to overclock, the thing doesn't even POST. Tried playing around with the multipliers, fsb, voltages, but no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 02:16 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

Definitely suggest you find out what your NB & HT voltages are at stock and bump those up a bit before you OC. When you're trying to OC, are you doing baby steps, or are you trying to jump directly to what your 3 cores were able to do?
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 02:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Just using the settings i have now, and upping the fsb.

So, first, I basically kept everything as is, but unlocked the 4th core and up'd the voltage to 1.325V. Everything runs stable at this point.

Then, I go back to the BIOS and try to up the FSB, keeping the multiplier the same at 13x. Didn't work, so i up'd the voltages, etc.

Still didn't work. I guess to answer your question, jumped directly to what my 3 cores were able to do.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 02:30 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,223

My System Specs

Default

Try bumping the FSB by small steps so that the other auto settings will be able to adjust.
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 02:36 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

^^^ LoL, did that. Went up by 5MHz intervals, but failed on the first attempt.

Ugh, i definitely think it's the mobo. Limited in it's OC'ing capabilities. Just wondering if anybody else had better luck than I.

Thxthx sswilson!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help me unlock my 4th core..! ultraman7k Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 May 31, 2010 08:42 PM
Core Unlock Switch? jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 10 March 13, 2010 07:43 AM
Successful 550 unlock (i think) johnnyblazzwa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 March 4, 2010 09:17 AM
AMD unlock phil3_66666 CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 17, 2009 05:46 PM
Help!! I can't unlock these RAID Drives!? bushwickbill Troubleshooting 38 July 30, 2008 10:51 PM