Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 06:37 PM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 114

My System Specs

Default

one of my 550's unlocked to quad is running at 3.5GHZ, stock volts... the cpu will go up to 3.7GHZ with 1.4v~ or so perfectly stable but the current combo of ram/mobo doesnt wanna play nice at those speeds

it has a ocz vendetta 2 cooler, it ran way to hot with stock cooler, i think this chip was simply out of spec thermal wise to be sold as a higher end quad
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 08:52 PM
MobiusD's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern O ntari O
Posts: 44

My System Specs

Default

Buy a black editon cpu, try it again, i bet itll work
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 09:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

^^^ LoL! I guess a BE would solve the problem too.

Mook, u may be rite. Anyway, just glad i manage to squeeze the 4th core out. Better than nothing i guess, :).
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 10:15 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: GTA
Posts: 28
Default

Have you tried overclocking with just 3 cores? that might help narrow down your problem a little bit.

Also, here's a guide that I used to overclock my Phenom 2, Dolk's Guide to the Phenom II - TechREACTION.net Forums
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 06:42 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Hummmm, I have not come across that website b4. Interesting, I'll give it a try.

Gonna try fiddling with the RAM timings again, the dude suggests 5-7-7-27-32 for 1066MHz in 64-Bit enviro. I'm already running my RAM Voltages at 2.1V, so maybe I'll try 2.3V. I'll try keeping my CPU-NB around 1900 - 2000, and try to bump the FSB from 200 to 230, to see if I can get up to 3GHz.

I'll let u guys kno. LoL, so exciting. Thxthx.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 07:08 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Ok, i'm back. That could mean either of 2 things, either i was still unsuccessful in OC'ing, or I managed to bump it up a bit.

drumroll please... I managed to bump the FSB from 200 to 215, before being unable to POST, using those RAM timings and voltages. Woohoo!

Just need to run Prime95 for a few hours and see what happens. CPUz is showing 2795MHz with 4 Cores still active. 195MHz more is better than nothing, :).

Gonna try to play around with the CPU-NB (NB Speed) later on, and see if i can get more juice out of it. Maybe lower the speed there to 1900, as it's showing 2150 rite now in CPUz. Wish me luck!!!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 07:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Bleh... I knew it was too good to be true.

Prime95 failed three minutes into testing. Then followed by BSOD. I quit!!!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 10:09 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Ok, so I didn't quit just yet.

I managed to get a meager 5% overclock, from 2.6GHz to 2.73 GHz. Running stable so far, with no problems from Prime95 yet.

From the article, I had to check my max FSB, so I did that. The most stable was 210 @ 12.5x, I couldn't even get 215 @ 12x.

So, I left it at FSB 210, using 13x, 1.325V. Didn't have to change my voltage settings, nor RAM timings.

Seriously, am I doing something wrong? At first, I really wanted to see if others had the same problem, but now, I'm really frustrated the more I try, LoL.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 11:45 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

^^^ Woohoo! I figured-out what I was doing wrong!

I friggin' forgot to change the ram speed settings. I downtuned it from 533 to 400, keeping the same timings (5-5-5-18), and lowered the voltage from 2.1 to 1.8. I set the FSB to 250, multiplier to 13x, CPU-NB Frequency to 9x, HTT Frequency to 1800.

So, now my CPU runs at 3.25GHz, and ram speed is 1000MHz. Prime95 running fine so far. Temps lookin' good.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by cul8erppl; June 1, 2010 at 12:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2010, 09:38 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: TO/RH/Markham
Posts: 244

My System Specs

Default

ARGGLE... I'm back. Prime95 conked-out after five hours and 40 minutes.

Bumped the CPU-NB Voltage to 1.4V and RAM Voltage to 2.1V. Ran Prime95 again. Conked-out again after five hours and 15 minutes.

Any ideas?
Should I crank-up the CPU-NB frequency to 2500MHz & HTT frequency to 2000MHz? Or,
Should I lower the CPU-NB frequency to 2000MHz & HTT frequency to 1600MHz?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help me unlock my 4th core..! ultraman7k Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 May 31, 2010 09:42 PM
Core Unlock Switch? jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 10 March 13, 2010 08:43 AM
Successful 550 unlock (i think) johnnyblazzwa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 March 4, 2010 10:17 AM
AMD unlock phil3_66666 CPU's and Motherboards 5 November 17, 2009 06:46 PM
Help!! I can't unlock these RAID Drives!? bushwickbill Troubleshooting 38 July 30, 2008 11:51 PM