Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 04:58 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
Sounds like he maybe not getting his Bclk inline with his RAM Ratio.....
was my thinking and ya i can get my c0 way up there it' just needs way more Vcore then my D0 which means heat lots of it.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 05:56 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

I hear you Ginger.....3.83 requires 1.318 vCore......good temps when running P95 and stable......for 4.23 need around 1.43 vCore...ONLY for Bench runs....I know the CPU heat would be pretty darn high trying to run P95 and find stability...could you read into the OP's Posts what he was running his RAM at ?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 06:21 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

he seems to be messing with the timings which i wouldn't do until i got the cpu stable, but i am not to sure what he's got going on there if these are setting that he had stable at stock or if he playing with them well oc it.

edit i think those are just the settings that his ram will run at so he only has 533 to play with but it should be enough. curious
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2010, 06:55 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Thats what I read into to it as well 1066 Mhz.......he's likely setting his Ratio to 1333 or higher.....yes, he would be wise to leave his Timings alone....

OP...you should try and Post up a suitable BIOS Template....
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 01:03 AM
llama_egg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lloydminster
Posts: 748
Default

The system information I quoted at the top was pulled straight from EVEREST with my only stable OC I've managed to get, and believe it or not I haven't even touched my ram timings. That stuff confuses me to no end, timings, rates and other random numbers sound more like a self destruct sequence then anything!

Speaking of memory, kinda weird but the actual part number is OCZ3P1600LV6GK though it apparently shows up differently, they are the same kit that was reviewed quite a while ago.

[s]I'll get a BIOS template done up for the morning.[/s]

Edit; or I'll do it before I go to bed. That also works. Left the options I don't have blank, and I don't think I missed anything. Hopefully this helps.

Quote:
Advanced CPU Features:
CPU Clock Ratio ................................ [20x]
Intel(R) Turbo Boost Tech .................. [Enabled]
CPU Cores Enabled ............................ [All]
CPU Multi Threading .......................... [Enabled]
CPU Enhanced Halt (C1E) ................... [Enabled]
C3/C6/C7 State Support .................... [Disabled]
CPU Thermal Monitor ......................... [Enabled]
CPU EIST Function ............................ [Enabled]
Virtualization Technology ................... [Enabled] << Disabled if you do not use Vmware or Virtual PC Programs
Bi-Directional PROCHOT ..................... [Enabled]


Uncore & QPI Features:
QPI Link Speed .............................. AUTO
Uncore Frequency .......................... AUTO
Isonchronous Frequency ..................[Enabled]


Standard Clock Control:
Base Clock (BCLK) Control ................ [Enabled]
BCLK Frequency (MHz) .....................[176]
PCI Express Frequency (MHz) ........... [AUTO]

C.I.A.2 [Disabled]

Advanced Clock Control:
CPU Clock Drive ..............................[800mV]
PCI Express Clock Drive ................... [900mV]
CPU Clock Skew ............................. [0ps]
IOH Clock Skew ............................. [0ps]


Advanced DRAM Features:
Performance Enhance ...................... [Turbo]
Extreme Memory Profile (X.M.P) ......... [Disabled]
System Memory Multiplier (SPD) ........ [AUTO]
DRAM Timing Selectable (SPD) .......... [AUTO]

Channel A + B + C

Channel A Timing Settings:
##Channel A Standard Timing Control##
CAS Latency Time ......................[7][AUTO]
tRCD .......................................[7][AUTO]
tRP .........................................[7][AUTO]
tRAS .......................................[16]AUTO]

Below values may be left in Auto if you like, generally this is fine. For those users who DO Set advanced timings manually, please see some of my thoughts and findings about these settings and rules here
XtremeSystems Forums - View Single Post - Gigabyte EX58-UD5/Extreme Discussion Thread

##Channel A Advanced Timing Control##
tRC ........................................[27][AUTO] (Should be = tRAS + tRP or above for stability)
tRRD .......................................[4][AUTO]
tWTR ...................................... [4][AUTO](Must be Write to Read Delay/Same Rank - (tWL + 4)
tWR ........................................[8][AUTO]
tWTP ....................................... (tWTP Must = tWR + tWL + 4)
tWL ........................................ (tWL Must be CAS Latency -1)
tRFC .......................................[60][AUTO]
tRTP .......................................[4][AUTO]
tFAW ......................................[16][AUTO]
Command Rate (CMD) ................[1][AUTO]

##Channel A Misc Timing Control##
Round Trip Latency ...................[77][AUTO]

B2B CAS Delay ..........................


Advanced Voltage Control:

CPU
Load Line Calibration ................. [Disabled]
CPU Vcore ...............................[1.27500][AUTO]
QPI/VTT Voltage 1.150v ............[AUTO]
CPU PLL 1.800v .......................[AUTO]

MCH/ICH
PCIE 1.500v ...........................[AUTO]
QPI PLL 1.100v .......................[AUTO]
IOH Core 1.100v .....................[AUTO]
ICH I/O 1.500v .......................[AUTO]
ICH Core 1.1v ........................[AUTO]

DRAM
DRAM Voltage 1.500v ..............[AUTO]
DRAM Termination 0.750v [AUTO]
Ch-A Data VRef. 0.750v [AUTO]
Ch-B Data VRef. 0.750v [AUTO]
Ch-C Data VRef. 0.750v [AUTO]
Ch-A Address VRef. 0.750v [AUTO]
Ch-B Address VRef. 0.750v [AUTO]
Ch-C Address VRef. 0.750v [AUTO]
__________________
Seriously people, I am not a mod. Stop messaging me D:



Last edited by llama_egg; June 1, 2010 at 01:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 06:45 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

1. does that ram have an xmp profile ( my ram's xmp profile sets my qpi/vtt to 1.35 intel max but this made it very easy to start oc all i did was turn it down a little and then when i push my ram speed back up i just tweak it as need)
2. turning turbo off under the cpu features increase my oc by a huge amount ( with it on max bclk was 180 with it off so far max is 226 at only 1.36 Vcore for a nice 4.5) this is on water.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 08:13 AM
llama_egg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lloydminster
Posts: 748
Default

Quote:
Cons
  • No XMP profiles.
Nope.

I also turn off turbo when trying to overclock higher, so that's not the problem.
__________________
Seriously people, I am not a mod. Stop messaging me D:


Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 08:40 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

ya i checked out the review your good to go at 1.5 all the way to 610mhz on your ram from what I can tell from the review wow this sucks i wonder whats up
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 09:22 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

His Bclk is 176 Mhx.....what is his RAM Ratio set to? Sorry for my ignorance, but his BIOS is quite a bit different looking than my Evga Classified.... Have you tried bumping up your vDimm (RAM Voltage) to 1.6v or even 1.65v (its DDR3)...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2010, 09:54 AM
llama_egg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lloydminster
Posts: 748
Default

Honestly can't find an option for vdimm, unless Dram Voltage = vdimm, otherwise there is no option for it that I can find. :\
__________________
Seriously people, I am not a mod. Stop messaging me D:


Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] i7 920 3.0charlie Buy/Sell & Trade 8 January 5, 2010 07:48 PM
[WTB] i7 920 kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 23, 2009 07:59 AM
I7 920 is there HT elec999 CPU's and Motherboards 3 June 2, 2009 06:42 AM
help me WC a i7 920? go flames go Water Cooling 16 April 10, 2009 08:22 AM