Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 21, 2010, 09:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default Need help with overclock [core i5 750 + asus p7p55d-e pro]

I'm having a lot of difficulty overclocking my i5 750. I think I'm just unlucky and got a bad chip because it is only stable at 3.6ghz with 1.4v. I also noticed that even though I set the vcore to 1.4v in the bios, this drops to 1.328v under load in windows when doing a prime95 test. Is this normal? Should I enable load line calibration? Currently, the load temps are 59-58-58-60 degrees C.


Here are the parts i'm using:

core i5 750
asus p7p55d-e pro
g.skill ripjaws 2x2gb ddr3 1600
corsair tx750w powersupply
hd radeon 5870
noctua nh-u12p se2

bios settings:

blck: 180
multiplier: 20
vcore: 1.4v (1.328v under load)
vtt: 1.25v
vdram: 1.50v
c1e: disabled
qpi: lowest
load line calibration: disabled
pch: 1.9v
spread spectrums: off
dram timing: 9-9-9-24

Should I bump up the vcore some more or is it already too high? I have prime95 running for about 40 mins and so far error free. Any suggestions is much appreciated! Thanks.


*Edit* So I managed to get the cpu swapped for another one and this one has a different batch #, and what a difference that made. Here are the settings I am using so far:

blk: 195
multiplier: 20
vcore: 1.30v (load temps: 61,63,58,61)
vtt: 1.30v
vdram: 1.50v
c1e, speedstep: disabled
qpi: lowest
LLC: enabled
pch: auto
spread spectrums: disabled
dram timings: 9-9-9-24 1T

So far i'm pretty happy with getting 3.9ghz with 1.30v but I think I can push for 4ghz. I did notice that this cpu runs a bit hotter than my old i5 750 but unlike my old one, the new chip requires a lot less volts to the vcore to get a decent overclock.

Last edited by siphor1987; May 29, 2010 at 03:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2010, 02:02 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

thats too much V on the CPU imo for a 3.6ghz but all chips are different

i am using the same CPU MOBO RAM

try enableing LOAD-Line Calibration and lower the V on the CPU. it did all the difference for me

i am currently running

200 blck
19 multi (for 3.8ghz)
1.325 V on CPU
1.3 IMC
1.5 ram(same ram)
1.8625V on the PLL(PCH) for a Bclock of under 200 most people/guides/reviews never went over 1.8
qpi auto

all that with 5-8C more then you with a 212+

with load-line disabled i ran allot of troubles getting a stable OC with under 1.4 V also

also updating the Bios helped me
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2010, 02:10 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

You probably have a unlucky chip. Try to get your Vcore at 3.5-3.7 and put some load line calibration. Not the best thing to do but if you want to get higher clock that can be the issue. Also try to get the multi a little down and up the BCLK or vice versa if you can to try any possible setting. Yes it's normal that CPU-z show a little under the bios that's aways happen. Just don't worry about it.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 22, 2010, 10:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patramix View Post
thats too much V on the CPU imo for a 3.6ghz but all chips are different

i am using the same CPU MOBO RAM

try enableing LOAD-Line Calibration and lower the V on the CPU. it did all the difference for me

i am currently running

200 blck
19 multi (for 3.8ghz)
1.325 V on CPU
1.3 IMC
1.5 ram(same ram)
1.8625V on the PLL(PCH) for a Bclock of under 200 most people/guides/reviews never went over 1.8
qpi auto

all that with 5-8C more then you with a 212+

with load-line disabled i ran allot of troubles getting a stable OC with under 1.4 V also

also updating the Bios helped me
I tried those settings and core #3 failed prime95 blend test within seconds. It seems that core #3 is the one holding the processor back because it tends to fail immediately. Right now I have the vcore back up to 1.4v and running prime95 to see how stable it is. I'll start lowering the vcore if it is prime95 stable. Temps seem to be fine at less than 70 degrees C load but i'm disappointed the chip I have takes so much voltage to overclock when I see others only needing about 1.25-1.35v for 3.7-4.0ghz.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 23, 2010, 11:05 AM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

lol i had the same problem, core 3 failed allot for me also, looks like where in the same boat, my max temps are around 68C with prime95

i also think i have the north bridge at 1.1v also(forget whats its called one of the last in the list)

a 1.9PLL might help you a little too if you havent tried it, without load-line i ran these same settings but at ~1.4v

so far its stable, ran 20 ish hours of prime and no problems so i keep it there.
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 23, 2010, 11:23 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I have to use 1.4v regardless of whether I have LLC on or off. What batch # is your i5 750?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2010, 01:13 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default your maxed out budz

the i5-750 has turbo mode as an option on it. As such you have reached your max (intel specifies that 3.6ghz is the max clock with turbo mode engaged). You must disable turbo mode in the bios to gain a higher clock.

Hope you can get higher because I have just ordered that cpu (gulp!)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to know Voltages - i5 750 and Asus P7P55D Vanilla AmuseMe Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 May 25, 2010 06:44 PM
[FS] Asus P7P55D-E PRO + 9800GT SOLD boggtrotter59 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 May 16, 2010 01:01 PM
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro AI Tuner in the Bios GMJim CPU's and Motherboards 1 March 6, 2010 06:16 AM
i5 750 + ASUS P7P55D EVO Signal2Noise Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 January 25, 2010 08:25 PM
ASUS P7P55D Pro & 8pin EATX12 with cap Logger CPU's and Motherboards 3 January 2, 2010 01:18 PM