Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 02:19 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default Core Temp on boot

I've enabled all the settings within core temp; of course I have UAC running so maybe that's the issue here but I'd like core temp to load on boot and drop to system tray for me. I've set up every setting within core temp and it still won't do it.


Ideas?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 02:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

It won't startup for me either, so I stuck the shorcut in my startup file.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 02:56 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Does it trigger the stupid UAC crap when you toss it in there?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 03:59 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

It does for other people using my comp. But I don't really care about that.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 04:04 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

2 words.

Batch file.

Edit: Here's the contents of mine. I have a shortcut to the .bat in my startup folder.

@ECHO OFF
START C:\ProgramFiles\CoreTemp64\CoreTemp.exe
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 04:07 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,726

My System Specs

Default

Batch File?????

Somebody's showing their age.....
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 04:11 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Batch File?????

Somebody's showing their age.....
Ya, well, you know what it is too. Sometimes the old stuff works the best.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 04:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Ya, well, you know what it is too. Sometimes the old stuff works the best.
You may as well just stick a shortcut to Core Temp in your Startup folder. It accomplishes the same thing in a cleaner fashion. Although, anyone who is using an Intel CPU should really be using Real Temp anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 04:17 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
You may as well just stick a shortcut to Core Temp in your Startup folder. It accomplishes the same thing in a cleaner fashion. Although, anyone who is using an Intel CPU should really be using Real Temp anyway.
Real temp only shows three cores for me :P And I can't figure out why lol. I should have thought of the batch file hahaha. Thanks!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 04:18 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
Real temp only shows three cores for me :P And I can't figure out why lol. I should have thought of the batch file hahaha. Thanks!
That's because you're using Real Temp GT you dunce . Run the normal EXE and it will work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Temp or Core Temp or Ai Suite Jhayman CPU's and Motherboards 11 November 19, 2009 12:11 PM
CPU temp vs Core temp phil3_66666 Air Cooling 4 July 31, 2009 10:39 PM
Real Temp or Core Temp ?? FrankyG Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 September 30, 2008 12:24 AM
Core temp's ? Unklmo CPU's and Motherboards 18 August 23, 2007 03:18 PM
CPU temp or Core temp? E6420 NOOB Delavan CPU's and Motherboards 18 May 28, 2007 06:07 AM