Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 03:22 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
That's because you're using Real Temp GT you dunce . Run the normal EXE and it will work.
Hahahahaha.

Okay; well I did... still don't see how to load real temp into system tray now @_@ lol

I'm feeling really stupid right now ahaha
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 03:24 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,089

My System Specs

Default

I've been using Coretemp because it displays the temps on the screen of my G15 keyboard. Does Realtemp do that now?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 03:29 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
I've been using Coretemp because it displays the temps on the screen of my G15 keyboard. Does Realtemp do that now?
Not that I see.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 03:30 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
Hahahahaha.

Okay; well I did... still don't see how to load real temp into system tray now @_@ lol

I'm feeling really stupid right now ahaha
Go into Settings and check off the Show Icon option for each core in the System Tray Settings area...
Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
I've been using Coretemp because it displays the temps on the screen of my G15 keyboard. Does Realtemp do that now?
I have no idea and I don't have a G15, but you could always have a look and see if there's a plugin for that or something.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 03:33 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,089

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
You may as well just stick a shortcut to Core Temp in your Startup folder.
It used to come up with an error in Vista when I did that. Something about unsigned drivers, IIRC. That's when I started using the batch file. But I just tested dropping the shortcut in the startup folder in Windows 7, that works now. I do have UAC disabled, don't know if it would puke if I enabled it or not.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 03:41 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
It used to come up with an error in Vista when I did that. Something about unsigned drivers, IIRC. That's when I started using the batch file. But I just tested dropping the shortcut in the startup folder in Windows 7, that works now. I do have UAC disabled, don't know if it would puke if I enabled it or not.
Just tried that; and it just didn't bother to even try to load core temp. lol
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 03:54 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

all i do is copy the shortcut of the .EXE into the startup folder like others have said works fine for me but i always turn off UAC.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 04:28 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
all i do is copy the shortcut of the .EXE into the startup folder like others have said works fine for me but i always turn off UAC.
Tried that; no dice.. won't even load enough to ask me for the UAC.

Edit: Works either way if I turn UAC off; either dragging into startup folder or through core temps settings, bah.. I kind of like the little UAC guy.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.

Last edited by encorp; May 15, 2010 at 04:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2010, 12:05 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
I've been using Coretemp because it displays the temps on the screen of my G15 keyboard. Does Realtemp do that now?
If you're using RivaTuner it does via RealTemp plugin.
__________________
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real Temp or Core Temp or Ai Suite Jhayman CPU's and Motherboards 11 November 19, 2009 11:11 AM
CPU temp vs Core temp phil3_66666 Air Cooling 4 July 31, 2009 09:39 PM
Real Temp or Core Temp ?? FrankyG Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 September 29, 2008 11:24 PM
Core temp's ? Unklmo CPU's and Motherboards 18 August 23, 2007 02:18 PM
CPU temp or Core temp? E6420 NOOB Delavan CPU's and Motherboards 18 May 28, 2007 05:07 AM