Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2010, 11:21 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,080

My System Specs

Default

Just wondering but have you tried it with the default Microsoft driver, msachi?

I know that is the driver I am using from my Kingston V Gen2 128GB. These are my numbers, but be warned this is with a older image that came straight from a HDD and it has a bad offset.




__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2010, 12:42 PM
CoolHandL's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: VANcouver
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

how do i use the default MS driver? do you mean the MS chipset driver as opposed to the intel? how can i do that.. sorry if that s dumb question, my mobo installs the intel chipset drivers off the asus CD, should i uninstall the intel ones and .....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kingston SSDNow V+ (gen.2) 128GB SSD Review Comment Thread SKYMTL Storage 6 November 10, 2010 02:18 PM
[FS] Kingston SSDNow V+ Series 64GB !!!BRAND NEW!!! cranker Buy/Sell & Trade 13 February 27, 2010 01:35 AM
2x Kingston SSD (40GB) or G.Skill Falcon 2 (64GB) xXxRithxXx Storage 13 January 5, 2010 12:33 PM