Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 12:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 14
Default Full Load/Temperature Questions

Hey guys, ive been reading alot of overclocking stuff lately and I have some questions about the quad cores.

Whenever people talk about temps they say it runs this certain temp at a full load?

So what exactly is a full load for a quad core?
I have a q6600, at 2.4ghz I run super PI and prime 95 at the same time. I do not get the cores to 100%

I have this other program called prime grid it works all 4 cores to 100%, all the time. I know a test like this doesnt really simulate real computer conditions but it is truly a full load.

Anyways to generalize the question:

For everyone who uses quad cores, how do you define a full load? And what kinds of temps are you getting at this "full load"?

Thanks for your help,

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 12:39 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boat View Post
Hey guys, ive been reading alot of overclocking stuff lately and I have some questions about the quad cores.

Whenever people talk about temps they say it runs this certain temp at a full load?

So what exactly is a full load for a quad core?
I have a q6600, at 2.4ghz I run super PI and prime 95 at the same time. I do not get the cores to 100%

I have this other program called prime grid it works all 4 cores to 100%, all the time. I know a test like this doesnt really simulate real computer conditions but it is truly a full load.

Anyways to generalize the question:

For everyone who uses quad cores, how do you define a full load? And what kinds of temps are you getting at this "full load"?

Thanks for your help,

Cheers.
Get a program called Prime95 v25.3 and run the Small FFT test and it'll load up all the cores for you :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 12:41 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
Default

Anything that can constantly use all cores is considered full load, so Prime or ORTHOS are just fine. It's really just to make sure your system is stable because not many applications need all that processing power for very long.

With the stock cooler, under full load they hit around ~70C
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 12:42 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 14
Default

so what your saying is i have an old version of prime 95?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 12:44 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boat View Post
so what your saying is i have an old version of prime 95?
Correct. Prime 95 v25.3 and up.. maybe lower allows 1 program to use multiple instances inside it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 12:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 14
Default

hmm ok
i ran all 4 cores at 3.06 ghz 100%, i have the B3 /B7 stepping or w/e, my heatsink is a zalman something its all copper and what not im getting temps on speedfan of 65-70 celcius with the +15 celcius offset added on to it, i turn it off when it reaches 70 haha.

i know people say gigabyte easy tune is bad for temps, but with the +15 offset added on speedfan, its about 5 degress cel less than speedfan which makes me think its pretty damn accurate! unlesss speedfan is just bad?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 12:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boat View Post
hmm ok
i ran all 4 cores at 3.06 ghz 100%, i have the B3 /B7 stepping or w/e, my heatsink is a zalman something its all copper and what not im getting temps on speedfan of 65-70 celcius with the +15 celcius offset added on to it, i turn it off when it reaches 70 haha.

i know people say gigabyte easy tune is bad for temps, but with the +15 offset added on speedfan, its about 5 degress cel less than speedfan which makes me think its pretty damn accurate! unlesss speedfan is just bad?
I only trust 3 sources...

1) Bios
2) Coretemp
3) Everest
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 12:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 49
Default

Use CoreTemp!
Core Temp

70C is normal, but maybe you should try reseating your heatsink since it seems kind of high for an aftermarket heatsink.

How much voltage do you need for 3Ghz?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 12:54 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 14
Default

umm
the
vcore
or w/e is at 1.38 , ram is at 2.10

haha its funny that you said i should reaset my heatsink because i went through hell setting it up. im pretty sure i followed the instructions but i couldnt use both the screws it came with, since they were too short, all in all i used 1 screw from the heatsink clip from the top, and one screw from the back of the mobo clip.

anyways is 1.38 normal? cuz i wasnt sure.. i just used auto configure voltage in the bios.

but yea i would stay away from zalman... not to mention the 120 fan on the HS blocks my 12v hookup... took me so long to get it in hahahha
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 01:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 14
Default

heres my HS

Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Ultra Quiet CPU Cooler for Socket 478/775, 754/939/940 at Memory Express

tell me what you think haha
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manually load files into RAM? Thund3rball RAM 6 February 4, 2008 11:52 AM
HELP! Windows won't load, BSOD! donimo O/S's, Drivers & General Software 23 December 11, 2007 07:35 PM
Max temperature Vinnie Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 November 28, 2007 08:08 PM
IE7 fails to load new pages when multiple tabs are open RGAR O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 November 10, 2007 02:04 PM
My Computer takes 4 ever to load kcksteve Troubleshooting 13 October 16, 2007 03:50 PM