Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2010, 08:58 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 950

My System Specs

Default Ram wont overclock

Got my tech station yesterday, tear down from my lancool and threw it all in the tech station went great. Only problem im having now is this

Previously my ram ran @ 2ghz with zero issues since the day I got it, and MAC also had it @ 2ghz(this is a review board he did a review on)

Since the system was put in the tech station my ram wont run past 1600mhz. No matter what amount of voltage i throw at it my ram absolutly will not run 2ghz.

Any suggested to why this would happen? I comepetely baffled to what is going on as a case change should have zero impact on how my system performs other than heat.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2010, 11:01 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Well from crucial I am not surprised at all..most of the time once she run fine she wont run like this another time. If she can't do aat the same setting she was previously there is nothing more to do. She will probably die soon. You can try to put your techStation in vertical position mabe your memory dislike to be other way XD
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2010, 12:02 PM
BigDogg's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kitchener/Waterloo
Posts: 187

My System Specs

Default

Maybe check the ram for errors using Memtest.. That might give you and indication if the ram has bone bad..
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2010, 01:31 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

try overclocking with just one stick at a time? (assuming you're using multiple sticks, of course.)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2010, 01:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brampton,Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Make sure its running at proper voltage and possible bios update.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2010, 02:56 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 950

My System Specs

Default

Whats really bothering me is that there was literally zero hardware configuration change other then case. I kept everything intact pretty much when I transferred it from point A to point B. Doesnt make sense that with literally zero hardware changes that an overclock would just stop holding. Only upside to this is that I brought my voltage down 1.55v and the timings @ 7-7-7-20 1T 1600mhz vs 9-9-9-24 1T 2000mhz 1.68v.

I even loaded my saved bios settings to what I knew for a fact was a rock stable 24 hour linpack overclock of 3.8ghz/2ghz memory and it wouldnt load anymore either. Mighty odd I tell you.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2010, 03:00 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,635

My System Specs

Default

The only difference between a traditional case and a techstation would be airflow over the memory. It could be that the higher voltages required for 2G need some form of active airflow to wick away the extra heat. Did you try using a fan directed at the memory?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2010, 03:10 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 950

My System Specs

Default

I have 2 flex 1600rpm fans attached to my radiator on the top of the board. Love how this had mounts for 2 x 120mm fans togeher for simple radiator installation. Temps have dropped signfigantly due to open concept, better oreintatio of the watercooling loop.Just one of those odd things I guess, thinking I might just throw a pair of 4gb sticks with my current setup for 12gb of ram total and be happy with 1333mhz with wicked tight timings.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Me Overclock My Ram bkh2 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 7 February 15, 2010 12:47 PM
Overclock on RAM quikgp RAM 6 December 12, 2009 11:59 AM
Ram overclock and Boinc matsta31 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 October 6, 2008 07:38 AM
ram overclock Tazer-[X] RAM 13 August 3, 2008 09:54 AM
How does this ram overclock? klaiboi RAM 7 March 23, 2008 05:42 PM