Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 01:41 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Question P5Q pro turbo & Q9400 OC questions

Owners of P5Q's need a few bios settings ? How to unlink ram;FSB ? FSB strap "auto"? Can i leave the vcore on auto at first ?I just plan on raising the FSB to 400 x 8 = 3.2 Ghz without any voltage increases other than maybe ram to 2.1 ?Has anyone verified if the Asus" turbo 4 and the Turbo key software work well ? my guess is no ? Thanks for the advice .

Name:  ram.JPG
Views: 1583
Size:  41.2 KB


__________________
Q9400 @2.67 GHZ__ Arctic Freezer 7__ P5Q pro turbo__ 4GB DDr2@1066__ 750W Pc power & cooling__ XFX HD 4890 __ Lian-Li K7B__ XP 32

Last edited by RMA'd; March 1, 2010 at 01:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 02:19 AM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RMA'd View Post
Owners of P5Q's need a few bios settings ? How to unlink ram;FSB ? FSB strap "auto"? Can i leave the vcore on auto at first ?I just plan on raising the FSB to 400 x 8 = 3.2 Ghz without any voltage increases other than maybe ram to 2.1 ?Has anyone verified if the Asus" turbo 4 and the Turbo key software work well ? my guess is no ? Thanks for the advice .

Attachment 9360

So are you writing a guide? Asking questions? Or a complete noob?

For a Q9400 you set FSB strap to 333. As for ram link you can manually select from the DRAM Frequency.

So you want to find the max overclock with stock volts eh. Then select DRAM frequency to 667mhz and up the FSB frequency by 10mhz increments till it stops posting (cant not boot into windows). Then drop it back to the highest bootable FSB and do some prime95/OCCT testing.

And I do not know about the turbo function or how it works cause I only had a regular p5q pro.



P.S trolling detected?

Last edited by Silvgearx; March 1, 2010 at 02:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2010, 06:27 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

I had a regular p5q years ago adn to overclock it just set the fsb strap to the lowest then start going up with your fsb till you get to where you want it and i never recommend auto because it will over-volt big time to keep your Chip stable. jm2cents
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arctic Cooling Accelero Twin Turbo Pro mattlef Air Cooling 3 September 25, 2009 09:23 PM
E8400 on P5Q pro turbo Dar_ell Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 August 23, 2009 11:08 PM
Q6600, P5Q Pro & Vendetta 2 Neolithium_Wpg Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 November 23, 2008 10:24 AM
P5Q Pro and Q9550 questions Zeroman_IR Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 October 30, 2008 05:27 AM