Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 06:42 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default eVGA Precision 1.9.1

Ever Since i installed Win7 Ultimate x64

under eVGA Precision i cannot see my GPU Temps anymore..

Anybody know why..?

And i've looked in the Option menu and Monitoring Tab and its just not there..! on the eVGA site it says there the In-App GPU Temps monitoring.. but i cant see it!

Thanks
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 06:48 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,929

My System Specs

Default

Do you mean in the Precision window? Or in the system tray? or OSD? You need to be more specific.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 06:50 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,048

My System Specs

Default Temp

Click the rench icon next to the apply button. Click on monitoring. check in box GPU temp. The graph should appeare . :)
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 06:54 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

If your using Precision 1.9.1 (latest version), their are reported "issues" when paired with GeForce 196.21 WHQL or earlier.

Either try the latest Beta Driver 196.38 (been working flawlessly for me) or use the previous version of Precision.

Everything you need to know about Precision here:

EVGA Precision


Hey ZZ....glad to see your using my "quote".....too funny!
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 07:10 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

like i've said... it is not in the Monitoring Tab... im using the most recent.. i've had 190.x.x and up on Win7 and its hasnt showed up.. and i used 190.x.x on Vista 32bit with 1.9.0 of eVGA Precision

i also tryed 1.8.1 and still not there..
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 07:15 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

What Driver are you using?( Be specific, no 19x.xx)
Have you tried a Clean Install of Precision?
Try and be more specific of exactly what you're not seeing, from what I understand your NOT seeing the "GPU Temps" in the "Monitoring Tab"..is this correct?
Do the Core Clock, Memory Clock, Shader Clock and Framerates appear?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.

Last edited by rjbarker; February 10, 2010 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 07:31 PM
r0k0's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gatineau, Quebec
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

just installed the new beta drivers 196.34, rebooted and still doesnt appear... i'll reinstall Precision

i see all the other options.. except GPU Temps,
__________________
Main Rig
Intel Core i5 4670K
Gigabyte Z87X-OC Force

Gigabyte Geforce GTX 780 3GB
2x 4GB G.Skills Trident X DD3-2400
NZXT Switch 810 Matte Black / Enermax Revolution 920W
A-DATA S510 120GB OS / A-DATA SX900 256GB Games / WD Black 1TB Misc

Canadian Eh ?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 08:35 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Yes and when you re-install Precision click "no" when it prompts you to save all of your previous Profiles and Settings, this will ensure a "clean install"....oh..and "uninstall" old Precision first, you should be good to go ;)

Also....you did try "scrolling" down through all of the different options to look for "GPU Temp", it may not be right at the top.
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 09:07 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,048

My System Specs

Default IN Game

The tuner thing that posted the FRPS and temperture in games seems harder to find now to.


Glad you like my SIG" Hey ZZ....glad to see your using my "quote".....too funny!"
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2010, 09:13 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,048

My System Specs

Default

To get Riva tuner select "tray Icon" on monitering tab you should get an icon in taskbar with frame rate and in game frme rate and temprature :)
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EVGA Precision v1.8.0 Update FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 1 August 19, 2009 10:04 AM
EVGA Precision 1.5 released Alwaysrun Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 8, 2009 11:16 AM
EVGA Precision changes to different profile automatically? chouchou Troubleshooting 1 February 2, 2009 12:55 AM
EVGA Precision - Crysis element291 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 January 28, 2009 03:41 PM
Anyone try EVGA precision GPU tweaker? Babrbarossa Video Cards 7 May 4, 2008 09:06 AM