Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 09:24 PM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default i5 670 reached 7GHz.

i5 670 HT on passed 7Ghz on Tpower i55 - XtremeSystems Forums

Biostar loves that Belgian.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2010, 09:51 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

geez louise, that's intense. I want to see that clock speed on a Gulftown :O
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 07:02 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

wow wonder what full 32nm will do very nice thank
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 07:10 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Gotta love these biostar boards
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 07:43 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,607
Default

And no liquid helium shenanigans needed...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 07:47 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
wow wonder what full 32nm will do very nice thank
How is this not full 32nm?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 08:28 AM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
And no liquid helium shenanigans needed...
I like that comment.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 09:36 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
How is this not full 32nm?
see i i have not been following this stuff to closely does this chip not have integrated gpu that is 45nm next to 32nm cpu or is that only that only the core i3's? Intel® Core? i5 Processor I5-670 - SLBLT
is the on-chip gpu not 45nm and not really sure what that means to overclocking just thought that it would mean less power when it was 32nm too, but like i said not to sure

edit from what anandtech says the gpu are 45nm but not sure how much this effects overclocking. is the gpu when not is use power-gated ? AnandTech: The Clarkdale Review: Intel's Core i5 661, i3 540 & i3 530
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris

Last edited by gingerbee; February 10, 2010 at 09:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 10:10 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
see i i have not been following this stuff to closely does this chip not have integrated gpu that is 45nm next to 32nm cpu or is that only that only the core i3's? Intel® Core? i5 Processor I5-670 - SLBLT
is the on-chip gpu not 45nm and not really sure what that means to overclocking just thought that it would mean less power when it was 32nm too, but like i said not to sure

edit from what anandtech says the gpu are 45nm but not sure how much this effects overclocking. is the gpu when not is use power-gated ? AnandTech: The Clarkdale Review: Intel's Core i5 661, i3 540 & i3 530
The GPU is 45nm, but it's also disabled when the CPU is used in a non-H chipset board and will not affect overclocking.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 11:52 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

so it's power-gated? cause if it's not then it still gets power and will effect overclocking yes no?
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help getting Q9450 3.7Ghz stable BabyBalla Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 January 10, 2010 04:13 PM
Yay I've reached Top 100 Kilauea HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 October 28, 2009 07:43 PM
Best GPU setup for $670 bumfloss Video Cards 11 May 16, 2009 11:23 AM
Phenom II 3.7ghz with stock cooling Jonwall Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 February 25, 2009 10:35 AM
we have reached 300! belgolas HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 March 9, 2008 04:54 PM