Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 11:03 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Question Little Help Needed

Hello All,

I have just finished a semi new build, and ran into an issue I would like some help with.

I ended up going with a Biostar TA790GXE 128M Mobo and an AMD Athlon II X3 435 Proc. I read a bunch of the tales of the "great unlocking cores", and decided I would go with this set-up and give it a try. Got a decent deal on it at Newegg, and if the 4th core did not unlock, I could overclock and it would have more than enough headroom for me.

So in the Bios, I tracked down the ACC function and set it to Auto. Now, the computer turns on, but I get nothing but a black screen.

Also, anyone familiar with this Mobo, usually when you boot and get a good boot, there are 4 LED's on the board, and only the first comes on full-time, while the second one blinks occasionally. Now that I am stuck in this setting, all 4 LED's are on full-time. I am guessing this is indicating the problem, but I can't find anything to get out of it.

My question is how do I get into this thing to revert back to the old settings?

I appreciate the help.

Thanks,

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 11:14 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Ah, got it. Had to reset by taking the battery out.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 11:14 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs

Default

clear cmos edit:there you go
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2010, 05:05 PM
Lima's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Laval, Qc
Posts: 588

My System Specs

Default

Does that mean the 4th core won't unlock when it does that?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 3, 2010, 11:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Brampton,Ontario
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Yes,usually if you cant fully boot into Windows the core is no good.Don't
fell bad,I can only get my 955 at a stable overclock around 3.6gh and I
though a bb edition could be pushed higher.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Needed Stj0482 Water Cooling 6 October 19, 2009 08:11 PM
Song Help Needed enaberif Off Topic 1 April 27, 2009 11:46 PM
Various Parts needed miggs78 Buy/Sell & Trade 22 November 16, 2008 10:33 AM
New ram needed Inik RAM 10 October 9, 2008 12:35 PM
Help needed Inik Audio 4 October 6, 2008 06:09 PM