Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 01:30 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 175
Default Ram runs at 800MHZ but...

This post in a update to my earlier post of my ram not running above 667Mhz. I have Four 1 GB sticks of Kingston KVR667D2N5/1g in my rig. I was having problems trying to get my Ram to Overclock. I kept hearing the same thing,"Having Four 1 GB sticks will not Overclcok as easy as having just two 1 GB sticks of DDR2 667Mhz." Someone on another site suggested I put my Cpu back to stock speeds and try running my ram at a 2:3 upclock divider. So I did. Cpu at 2.13 Ghz, Ram at 800Mhz,5,6,6,18 2.1 volts. So now with this new info it is clear that My four 1 GB sticks of DDR2 667 Kingston Value Ram can run together at 800Mhz. I ran Three apps of memtest, one test 1024, one test 1024, one test at 510. That seems to be all the Ram Win XP 32 bit can "SEE". It ran to over 100% coverage on all test without errors. Well that brings a small smile. At least I know now that All four Sticks of Ram "Get along" at 800Mhz. Well were do I go from here. I have been testing things out since finding this info out. I can get my CPU to run at 2.8Ghz v.core 1.25, Ram at 700Mhz 5,6,6,18 2.1 volts. I tried to get to post at 2.81Ghz and no go. I don't know what else to adjust. I upped the CPU Volt to 1.35 and still no luck. So please guys, There has to be a way to get this Rig to run at least to 3.0Ghz. I haven't upped the North Bridge yet cause I can't locate it. So some advice would be great on where is the NB volts are, as well as anything else I could try to get up to 3.0 Ghz.:help: Thanx
__________________
System spec: Intel i7 2600k, Gigabyte GTX 570 Super Overclock, Kingston DDR3 2X4 GB sticks, ASUS P8P67 PRO, Cooler Master 700 watt PSU, 750GB*2 Sata,SATA III 1TB HDD Acer 24 Widescreen, Antec 300, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 02:21 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Wish I could help, but I'm not familiar with the motherboard.... if nobody steps forward with some first hand info, I'll do some digging later this weekend and see what I can come up with for you.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 02:27 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Problem is that when the cpu speed is higher, your ram gets a bigger beating from the cpu than if it was mated with a slower cpu(bandwidth increases as cpu speed increases with Core2)


So, although your ram may run at stock cpu, it might NOT run with overclocked cpu.


BTW, one pass of windows memtest is not accurate. it does not cover the ram that windows is actively using. It's best to use a DOS-based app or something, or memtestx86+. However, even with all ram available to memtestx86+, besides a couple hundred kb, memtest in itself is not wholely accurate either. I can get ram to pass memtest, but will fail prime95 blend...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2007, 04:00 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Test to 1000% coverage with HCI memtest.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC2 6400 800Mhz vs 8500 1066 Mhz rjbarker RAM 3 March 13, 2008 10:53 AM
Confused 800mhz vs 1066mhz icodeit RAM 10 January 28, 2008 11:40 AM
Recomendation on DDR2-800MHz 2GB set BALISTX RAM 28 March 1, 2007 07:35 AM