Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 04:04 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default overclocking 920 on rampage 2 gene = fail for me

i have tryed messing arround with the settings in the bios to get a stable overclock and have failed horably. i need some help, i cannot figure what i need to change in this bios to get a stable overclock. can you guys help me, im looking to overclock to arround 3.6ghz. system specs are in top right corner.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 04:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Leave everything on Auto and raise the blck to 171 with a 21x multi? Make sure the Vram is set up correct.

Mine (same setup, 920 C0) does 3.91 under Air (70c load) with 1.30V Vcore BIOS. And I ain't done yet.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 04:18 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Vram... I am confused
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 04:23 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

voltage for your ram.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 04:28 PM
kyle_L's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Coquitlam, bc
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Ok. It booted but after about a minute in windows i got a solid grey screen. Then when it restarted i got a blue screen with no writing on it. i reset my cmos and started all over agian, thank got my raid does not get reset when i do that. with my ram running at 13xx out of 1600 mhx where abouts should my ram voltage be to give me an idea of where to play arround with in the settings.

Last edited by kyle_L; January 12, 2010 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 04:38 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Slightly raise the QPI/DRam core voltage from default.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 05:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,062

My System Specs

Default

Also relax your RAM Back 2 Back latency to at least 10.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2010, 05:37 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Simply use the ram voltage as specified on the sticks for the time being. But in all honesty, if you don't know the BIOS that well, or uyou are unsure of how to oc, 1st google i7 920 overclocking guide and second, read the Manual to learn what each setting does.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] FS: NIB Rampage II Gene|Logitech G5|AC Freezer 7 Pro Rev2 MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 14 November 15, 2009 11:08 PM
Asus rampage Gene II matx Ram Problem still here? Dar_T CPU's and Motherboards 0 October 19, 2009 11:16 AM
[FS] ASUS Rampage 2 GENE mATX LGA 1366 zoob Buy/Sell & Trade 8 October 15, 2009 12:07 PM
Rampage II Gene? CazyJimKU CPU's and Motherboards 3 June 15, 2009 11:56 AM
ASUS to launch mATX Rampage II Gene Chilly Press Releases & Tech News 10 February 14, 2009 04:52 AM