Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2010, 06:08 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default Trouble with overclocking

Hi Guys, I just recently upgraded from a P5K-E motherboard (P35) to a P5Q-Pro Turbo (P45) and I can no longer overclock my chip (Q9550). On my P5K-E I could overclock to 3.6 Ghz by simply setting the FSB to 424 (8.5 x) and increasing the CPU voltage to 1.25 (bios) which equaled about 1.21xx after v-droop. I also disabled all the intel speed steping, etc. Now with my new motherboard I can't even get it stable at 400Mhz FSB at 1.30 volts! My ram is rated at 400 Mhz so I am not overclocking my ram (and I have pulled back on the timings as well) and I have the ram set at 2.2 volts which is required for this ram. Am I missing something with this new motherboard? Any help would be great appreciated.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2010, 07:00 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

did you try higher voltages? 1.35 or something like that?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2010, 07:29 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

I was stable at 1.25 (1.21xx after vdroop) before so I am reluctant to go above 1.30 when I know the chip doesn't need it. I am fooling around with other settings I found on some guides right now, including the FSB terminal voltage and locking a few other setting in instead of using auto.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2010, 09:06 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

The best thing to do is to overclock the board, ram and cpu separately to find the limits of each. Having said that, give your ram and northbridge a little more juice. It is generally safe to go 10% above their maximum voltage ratings. Example: ram @ 2.2v x 10% = .22V. 2.2 + .22 = 2.42v
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2010, 03:25 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Right now I would be happy with just getting my ram to stock speeds (400mhz) and my CPU to 3.4Ghz, that way I eliminate the ram from the equation.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2010, 01:13 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Ok guys. I have tried everything with no luck. Can somebody please help me. I can't even achieve 3.4 Ghz (400 x 8.5) at 1.3475 volts (1.32xx after vdroop)! Before this board I could do 3.6Ghz (424 x 8.5) at 1.25 volts (1.21xx after v-droop) on my P5K-E. What am I doing wrong?
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 04:34 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Here is what I have tried so far to hit a modest 3.4Ghz:

Ok, no luck, here is what I have tried so far to hit a modest 3.4Ghz:

Ai Overclock Tuner : Manual
CPU Ratio Setting : 8.5
FSB Frequency : 400
PCIE Frequency: 101, 105
FSB Strap to North Bridge : Auto, 333
DRAM Frequency: 800Mhz (stock)
DRAM Timing Control: Manual at 5, 5, 5, 5, 15 (stock is 4, 4, 4, 15)
DRAM Static Read Control: Auto
Dram Read Training : Auto
MEM OC Charger : Auto
Ai Clock Twister : Auto
Ai Transaction Booster : Auto

CPU Voltage : 1.25 - 1.35
CPU GTL Reference: Auto
CPU PLL Voltage : 1.50, 1.60
FSB Termination Voltage: 1.30, 1.40
DRAM Voltage : 2.2, 2.22 (stock is 2.20 for 4,4,4 timings, 1.8 for 5,5,5)
NB Voltage : 1.4, 1.5v
PCIE Sata Voltage: Auto

Load Line Calabration : Enabled
CPU Sread Spectrum : Disabled
PCIE Spread Spectrum : Disabled
CPU Clock Skew: Auto
MB Clock Skew: Auto

Intel speed stepping : disabled
Intel C1E : disabled
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 05:57 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Tried Downclocking the CPU to 2.4Ghz (6x400) and prime95 locked up hard (as per usual with every other setting). Everything else was set to auto. I am running it at stock right now (333x8.5) and prime95 is running fine. So either the ram doesn't like this board OR the board doesn't like running at 400Mhz. I checked on the Asus website and the ram I am using has been confirmed as working well with this board.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 06:34 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Different boards are gonna respond differently.

Have you checked to see if there maybe a bios update? Or perhaps a bios that may work better with that chip?

I also notice you have LLC on ... turn that off as well.

I also notice in your sig you say your running 4x2gb? Are you running 8gb of memory or am I reading that wrong? Cause if your running 8gb of memory I suggest dropped down to 4 and see if that makes a difference.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 08:08 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

You are the second person to tell me about LLC. I will look at that tomorrow. If that doesn't work then I will try taking about 2x2Gigs of ram.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More computer trouble gimark Troubleshooting 8 November 16, 2009 03:51 PM
A little networking trouble. biff Networking 9 October 30, 2009 05:54 PM
2 little trouble. martin_metal_88 Troubleshooting 2 October 12, 2009 09:13 AM
Trouble with ridata? 3 of 7 Storage 23 March 25, 2009 04:21 PM
Trouble On The Horizon mo' power Off Topic 0 August 22, 2007 06:51 PM