Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 10:54 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default

I don't think the P5Q pro turbo is low end, it is a middle end board capable or running 16GB of ram. I am posting on the Patriot forums to see if there is any help there.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 11:07 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
I don't think the P5Q pro turbo is low end, it is a middle end board capable or running 16GB of ram. I am posting on the Patriot forums to see if there is any help there.
Any board priced around the $125 mark is a low end board in my mind.

Just because a board is CAPABLE of running 16gb doesn't mean it will. The reason they say it can is because they have a list of memory that is certified to run on that board and if your not running that ram who knows what can happen. -> ASUSTeK Computer Inc.

And as someone already said.. that board didn't overclock well for them.. so.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 12:04 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default

My memory IS on the QVL and I'm not trying to overclock my memory. I have figured out that I CAN overclock the CPU and I CAN run two sticks of ram at stock settings. I just want to be able to run 4 sticks at stock settings so my CPU can run at 3.4Ghz.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 01:03 PM
Finch's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
My memory IS on the QVL and I'm not trying to overclock my memory. I have figured out that I CAN overclock the CPU and I CAN run two sticks of ram at stock settings. I just want to be able to run 4 sticks at stock settings so my CPU can run at 3.4Ghz.
Yes you're memory might be compatible and yes you're motherboard supports 4 sticks up to 16gb but the fact is when you use all 4 dimm slot it stresses the chipset more then with 2 sticks even if rou're memory isnt overclock so that is why you have problems overclocking you,re cpu with 4 sticks and it works better with 2 sticks. it is what you should expect from a low-mid range mobo.
__________________
If you are an overclocker please come and participate to the HWC Benchmarks Competitions, look for the stickies.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 02:41 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finch View Post
Yes you're memory might be compatible and yes you're motherboard supports 4 sticks up to 16gb but the fact is when you use all 4 dimm slot it stresses the chipset more then with 2 sticks even if rou're memory isnt overclock so that is why you have problems overclocking you,re cpu with 4 sticks and it works better with 2 sticks. it is what you should expect from a low-mid range mobo.
I would agree with your post if I wasn't also unable to get all 4 sticks stable at 800Mhz even when my CPU is underclocked. Please guys, I didn't come here to get into a flamer war or to have my choice or components criticized, I am just looking for help. There are a lot of people on the web who are running 4 sticks of ram on this board with no problems (with overclocked Quads are well), I just want to find out what I am doing wrong.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 02:42 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
I would agree with your post if I wasn't also unable to get all 4 sticks stable at 800Mhz even when my CPU is underclocked. Please guys, I didn't come here to get into a flamer war or to have my choice or components criticized, I am just looking for help. There are a lot of people on the web who are running 4 sticks of ram on this board with no problems (with overclocked Quads are well), I just want to find out what I am doing wrong.
And those people are probably running some crazy voltages to get things stable.

And nobody is criticizing your hardware, we are simply stating for the hardware you DO have your running a mediocre board and expecting a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 02:56 PM
Finch's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
I would agree with your post if I wasn't also unable to get all 4 sticks stable at 800Mhz even when my CPU is underclocked. Please guys, I didn't come here to get into a flamer war or to have my choice or components criticized, I am just looking for help. There are a lot of people on the web who are running 4 sticks of ram on this board with no problems (with overclocked Quads are well), I just want to find out what I am doing wrong.
i am not flamming you here but rather telling you what to expect.

you said it your self that you were able to overclock with 2 dimm installed so dont try to look any further. the chipset gets additionnal stress when 4 sticks are installed and most likely this is what prevents you to overclock. i have many years of experience into overclocking and i know sometimes it gets very frustrating but i have seen several times the situation you are into here. and like i told you i once owned the same exact board you are using and couldnt manage any overclock at all with 1-2-3-4 sticks installed because that board is very picky on memory. Asus has very good boards for overclocking but they also have the worst boards in term of ram compatibility.

you're memory might be in the compatibility list and is tested at STOCK settings. I know you will say "but hey i told you my memory wasnt overclocked!", i know but still the chipset is stressed out with 4 dimms and you chipset also hapens to be the one that controls the overclock on both cpu and memory AND it gets aswell overclocked with the rest. there is to much variables in pc hardware so it is hard to overclock with EVERY parts.

the only thing i recommend you to do is work with fine tuning you're ram settings in the bios but i did that aswell and it did not work so i finaly changed for an other board model.
__________________
If you are an overclocker please come and participate to the HWC Benchmarks Competitions, look for the stickies.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 06:22 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default

OK, I am still waiting for support from Patriot at this point. If I cannot get support then which do you guys think is better, running my Quad at 3.4 - 3.8Ghz with 4GB ram OR running my Quad at stock 2.83Ghz and 8GB ram. I use my PC mainly for gaming and I am running Win7 x64.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 12:26 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
OK, I am still waiting for support from Patriot at this point. If I cannot get support then which do you guys think is better, running my Quad at 3.4 - 3.8Ghz with 4GB ram OR running my Quad at stock 2.83Ghz and 8GB ram. I use my PC mainly for gaming and I am running Win7 x64.
3.4-3.8 with 4gb

unless you need 8 its not worth it
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2010, 02:45 PM
Finch's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
3.4-3.8 with 4gb

unless you need 8 its not worth it
I will back enaberif on that one. 8gb of memory is overkill in my book
__________________
If you are an overclocker please come and participate to the HWC Benchmarks Competitions, look for the stickies.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More computer trouble gimark Troubleshooting 8 November 16, 2009 04:51 PM
A little networking trouble. biff Networking 9 October 30, 2009 06:54 PM
2 little trouble. martin_metal_88 Troubleshooting 2 October 12, 2009 10:13 AM
Trouble with ridata? 3 of 7 Storage 23 March 25, 2009 05:21 PM
Trouble On The Horizon mo' power Off Topic 0 August 22, 2007 07:51 PM