Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 08:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

From what I'v read in the past usually that Asus board overclocks well and easily.
__________________
"What is the colour when black is burnt ?" - Neil Young
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2010, 08:46 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
You are the second person to tell me about LLC. I will look at that tomorrow. If that doesn't work then I will try taking about 2x2Gigs of ram.
Running 4 banks of memory makes the NB work much harder which in turn can make overclocks fail easier.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 10:10 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

LOL, I left Prime95 running for 12 hours on stock settings last night by accident. Looks like my system is pretty stable when running everything stock! Got to love a watercooled CPU for temps (CPU never went above 50c from the looks of it). I will try out the Load Line Calibration tonight.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 01:09 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

No, no luck disabling LLC. I guess I will try removing 2 sticks of ram next.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 02:40 PM
Finch's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 238
Default

did you update the bios like others have said? it would be my first step. but to be honest i would stay away from that board because i once owned one and it didnt overclock at all and was very picky on memory
__________________
If you are an overclocker please come and participate to the HWC Benchmarks Competitions, look for the stickies.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 07:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 37
Default

If the new Bios doesnt help .
Run Memtest see if you blow any error codes . If you are all fine there how are your temps ?(CPU and NB) use core temp for the CPU temp .
have you checked your tim to see if you are getting good contact ?

Is there a pencil mod for that Mb to stop vdroop ?
__________________
E8400 E0 4275 (66 hours orthos stable) @ 1.38v 50deg load /Xfx 780i / 4 GIGz Balistix 6400 / Corsair 620hx / 8800gt @ 740/1800/1000 / Water Cooling
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 08:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ||Console|| View Post
If the new Bios doesnt help .
Run Memtest see if you blow any error codes . If you are all fine there how are your temps ?(CPU and NB) use core temp for the CPU temp .
have you checked your tim to see if you are getting good contact ?

Is there a pencil mod for that Mb to stop vdroop ?
vdroop is fine.

he would use realtemp.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 09:19 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Temps are fine, I am watercooled and NB never goes over 26c and CPU never goes over 50c. Bios is the newest version (0602) so no upgrade paths on that. I am going to try removing 2 sticks of ram today and try to overclock again.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 09:32 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

Pulled out two sticks of ram, overclocked to 3.4Ghz and so far it hasn't crashed on Prime95. Before it would hard lock up immediately. Looks like the ram might be the issue. I will run Prime for a bit just to make sure.

One question on ram, I have two identical kits of Patriot DDRII 800 LL ram (2 x 2 GB sticks eaach kit). When I pulled them out to switch motherboards I may have mixed them up, could that make a difference?
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 09:41 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Varroa View Post
One question on ram, I have two identical kits of Patriot DDRII 800 LL ram (2 x 2 GB sticks eaach kit). When I pulled them out to switch motherboards I may have mixed them up, could that make a difference?
Highly doubt it.

As I said running 8gb of memory on a low end board like that can cause issues due to the NB freaking out.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More computer trouble gimark Troubleshooting 8 November 16, 2009 03:51 PM
A little networking trouble. biff Networking 9 October 30, 2009 05:54 PM
2 little trouble. martin_metal_88 Troubleshooting 2 October 12, 2009 09:13 AM
Trouble with ridata? 3 of 7 Storage 23 March 25, 2009 04:21 PM
Trouble On The Horizon mo' power Off Topic 0 August 22, 2007 06:51 PM