Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2010, 11:42 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 132

My System Specs

Default hows my overlclock?

Have a E8400 currently overclocked to 3.7ghz, Voltage is set to 1.23750 in the bios. Idles at 35 and full load is around 47c. How are the temps and the voltage? Wish i could go to 4.0ghz but do too my p43 chipset, wont let me go past like 412 FSB.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2010, 11:51 AM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flightsimnerd View Post
Have a E8400 currently overclocked to 3.7ghz, Voltage is set to 1.23750 in the bios. Idles at 35 and full load is around 47c. How are the temps and the voltage? Wish i could go to 4.0ghz but do too my p43 chipset, wont let me go past like 412 FSB.
higher multiplier... i have my voltage at 1.35 on my AMD chip... its not that bad... 1.35 should be enough to get you to 4GHz.. if you have an aftermarket cooler you'll be fine.. water cooling would be good though..
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2010, 11:57 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 132

My System Specs

Default

thanks but like i sad my motherboard restricts me from going any farther.. and i dont think i can get to a higher multi then 9..
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2010, 12:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by flightsimnerd View Post
thanks but like i sad my motherboard restricts me from going any farther.. and i dont think i can get to a higher multi then 9..
No, you can't.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2010, 12:15 PM
kendallcschm's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United States
Posts: 465

My System Specs

Default

then i think your done.. unless if you up the voltage to the north bridge and try making the FSB higher
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2010, 12:47 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 132

My System Specs

Default

Alright, Thanks for the help guys.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2010, 01:08 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

to the OP : we need to have the spec of your system , at least the model of the motherboard and the type of cooling


Quote:
Originally Posted by kendallcschm View Post
higher multiplier... i have my voltage at 1.35 on my AMD chip... its not that bad... 1.35 should be enough to get you to 4GHz.. .
how you can say that it's an intel CPU and we don't even know what board he have


Quote:
Originally Posted by kendallcschm View Post
..... water cooling would be good though..
I can crank my e8400 at 4,0 without water , for now I can't tell you the OC spec because I wait for a PSU ( NCIX ) and I have to much thing in my head to remember it , but it was way over 60'c with my Noctua cooler
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2010, 01:12 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendallcschm View Post
then i think your done.. unless if you up the voltage to the north bridge and try making the FSB higher
you don't even know what cause the board to not go higher, it can over heat, the OP say nothing about what he use as cooler and the other spec..
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2010, 02:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 132

My System Specs

Default

have a p5ql-pro motherboard with a hyper 212 plus CPU cooler. I have talked to many people who have this motherboard and this is usually the limit. 419 was the highest i saw someone get too.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2010, 05:55 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

you probably just need more juice for the NB and tweak those PLL/VLL volts. I can do 450FSB on a G31 chipset. but that thing is dead now
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hows my temps look sascwatch Water Cooling 27 October 29, 2009 04:57 PM
[WTT] Hows EMT working is it really safe? CactusJoe Buy/Sell & Trade 9 September 14, 2009 03:58 PM
hows HT Omega Striker 7.1 for its price? cmhyt Audio 5 June 1, 2008 09:03 AM
hows an xfx 8800 gt compare to....... rob123 Video Cards 3 March 25, 2008 08:45 AM