Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 07:28 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: not Canada :(
Posts: 23

My System Specs

Default N/2 ratio preventing overclock post?

greets & happy holidays, Canucks =D

just curious if you guys think a BIOS N/2 ratio might be preventing my PC posting on an overclock attempt? i've tinkered with pretty much all of the settings, and have disabled the "bottleneck" BIOS settings (Speedstep, etc.)

i'd like to have a 10x multi w/ a 333 FSB to start with. not certain if the N/2 ratio, making it a 10.5 multi, might be preventing a post. all suggestings welcome =D


edit: not home atm, that's why i'm asking rather than doing. just wanted to see what you guys thought before i got home and attempted...
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 08:20 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

What is the specs of your rig?
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 08:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: not Canada :(
Posts: 23

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
What is the specs of your rig?
Jetway BI-500
E5200
Arctic Cooling Alpine 7 HSF
GTX 260 Core 216 (can overclock this like a dream)
4GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800

temperatures are all ice cold in the system. that's why i think it might just be some sort of BIOS conflict. i haven't tweaked any voltage settings, and the DRAM is running at stock settings.

edit: oh, and running XP OS
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 01:54 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

It shouldn't make a difference. Modern motherboards should have no trouble running a CPU with a .5 multiplier.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 02:21 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

It's not like you'll be hurting the board trying it, so give it a shot and let us know.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 03:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: not Canada :(
Posts: 23

My System Specs

Default

no difference at all. attempted 333fsb with a 9x multi. same deal. the cpu vtt is set at default, and has options to raise by percentages (+1.91% being the lowest increase). i don't know if i should tweak voltages now or something... NB voltage is at 1.262v, left the other core voltages at their defaults (1.500v)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 03:49 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Wow 1.5V on the E5200? That's pretty high. Put that down to 1.4V to be safe. Try a lower FSB of 300 or 310 and see if that helps. Your chip may be a poor overclocker. Also make sure DDR2 voltage is set between 1.8-2.1V
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 03:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: not Canada :(
Posts: 23

My System Specs

Default

no no, not 1.5v cpu vcore lol, i meant other voltages in the BIOS that i dare not touch ;)

CPU vcore is at 1.27, NB voltage 1.262

i dropped multi down to 10x, took off N/2 ratio and set FSB to 250/33, and that booted stable. makes me think i just have to up cpu vcore a bit...

whatcha think might be a good voltage to try if i'm going for 10x 333/33?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 05:15 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Some people would say a voltage that they can run, but it doesn't mean your chip can. Is there a reason why you want to run 333? Typically linked RAM doesn't help that much...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2009, 05:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: not Canada :(
Posts: 23

My System Specs

Default

3.4's what i was targeting, so 333x10 just seemed logical
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change aspect ratio for widescreen bobaban Troubleshooting 5 July 16, 2010 04:39 PM
Preventing interference? Lpfan4ever Audio 1 August 31, 2009 11:16 AM
The Price to Performance ratio... chibi_man RAM 10 March 25, 2008 04:16 PM
dram ratio? 3.0charlie RAM 5 July 14, 2007 02:09 PM
What is the RAM ratio frequency? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 13 March 16, 2007 05:28 PM