Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2009, 04:16 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: mtl
Posts: 106
Default First time attempt OC, yet lost

Recently the rig has been slightly slow and decided to try and hold til Feb since I am taking a trip soon. Then I remember a reply when I made my first post here asking for help:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
but all that gear cries to be overclocked
So here I want to try something I've never tried before... OC... The following is my current rig:

CPU - Core 2 Duo E8400
Memory - G. Skill 8000 8gb (4 stick) @ 5-5-5-15 2.0v
Motherboard - Asus P5Q Pro
GPU - XFX Radeon HD 4870 XXX 775MHZ 1GB
CASE - CM 923 HAF
PSU - Corsair TX 750
Hard drive - 4HDD
CPU Cooling - Xigmatek HDT-S1283

I did some google run on e8400 overclock guide and noticed a good number of owner pushed the 8400 to 4.4 before going into water. But most of them do not really tell how to. And also read the HWC P5Q Pro review by mac saying that it seems to be a good board to overclock.

I don't want to push it that far, My goal is to push it to 3.6 for now since this is a 24/7 rig. I've seen motherboard usually have software that helps you overclock but I am uncertain if they are safe to do so. I remember a cpu clocking speed revolves around FSB and multiplier? But what does voltage do?

Can anyone point me to the right direction? Am I asking for too much for this configuration? Is my current cooling good enough? I do have a H-50 that was originally going towards my sister's i5.... but didn't notice I need to order a mounting kit so now it's sitting in a corner.

Last edited by belinik; December 18, 2009 at 04:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2009, 04:40 AM
Andy's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Taichung / Toronto
Posts: 657

My System Specs

Default

I wish I had the time to look up the links for you, but i'm just running out the door. Just do a Google search for overclocking E8400 with Asus P5Q Pro. There are many guides out there with tons of info. In it's simplest terms, as you increase the FSB, you may or may not need to add voltage. Depending on your chip, you might be able to get to 3.6 without adding any voltage, or very little. But, I'm sure you will get much more help later on from the tons of experienced folk on here.
__________________
SAGER 5165 - Matte Screen (1920x1080) - i7-2630QM - nVidia 555M - 8Gb DDR3 - 120Gb Corsair Force GT SSD - 500Gb Momentus XT - Intel® 6300
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2009, 05:16 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

fsb x multiplier = clock speed
so put your multi at 9 and up your fsb at around 400 for 3.6ghz
you will need to check your ram multi to be sure it dont run too high(start with ram lower possible to find a stable cpu oc and up the ram after)
voltage may need to be up, but try to keep it under 1.4v
check your core temp also

hope that help
phil

sorry if it is not clear, english is not my primary language
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 18, 2009, 05:38 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,662
Default

Overclocking is all about baby steps. Don't push things too far on your first attempt and you will be fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 02:57 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: mtl
Posts: 106
Default

I went into the asus bios and set it to manual, then I put FSB to 400, everything else is auto. I see a good number of thread saying +voltage is not needed, but how would I know it's being overvolt right now?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 03:47 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belinik View Post
I went into the asus bios and set it to manual, then I put FSB to 400, everything else is auto. I see a good number of thread saying +voltage is not needed, but how would I know it's being overvolt right now?

install cpuz it will give you the voltage, asus always put a little more volts that need on auto , to make it stable, but at 3,6 it must be ok if you have a good cooler, until you make more reading I will keep it like this.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 09:57 AM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil3_66666 View Post
fsb x multiplier = clock speed
so put your multi at 9 and up your fsb at around 400 for 3.6ghz
you will need to check your ram multi to be sure it dont run too high(start with ram lower possible to find a stable cpu oc and up the ram after)
voltage may need to be up, but try to keep it under 1.4v
check your core temp also

hope that help
phil

sorry if it is not clear, english is not my primary language

cant change the multiplier on a e8400

i have my voltage set to 1.4 and fsb at 445 for a 4ghz overclock.

been stable at that for a year now and my temps are at around 30c idle all the time.
never seen it go above 55c
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 11:00 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianHanna View Post
cant change the multiplier on a e8400.
.
you must have a very crappy board or you don't know how to do it, because I have no problem to setup my e8400 between x6 an x9
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 03:42 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

He has a P5Q Pro...
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2009, 04:14 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jcmaz View Post
He has a P5Q Pro...
so it's not the motherboard , so it's the famous 18" problem
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] blue ray movies ( will be updated with more from time to time) kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 3 September 2, 2009 04:20 AM
OVERCLOCKER DREAM PC blakmaze New Builds 29 August 30, 2009 03:49 PM
First time overclocker (E6400) Helmholtz Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 July 19, 2009 06:06 PM
The Overclocker, Issue #3 is out!! Bojamijams Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 December 29, 2008 12:34 AM
i7 not much of an overclocker? Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 9 October 14, 2008 06:01 AM