Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 08:58 AM
Pukka's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 65

My System Specs

Default Phenom II 955 BE

Hey everyone. I built myself a system a little while back and I'm now trying my hand at overclocking, which I'm proving to be pretty unskilled at. At the moment I'm just trying to get my CPU stable. I can run small FFTs on prime 95 no problem, but when I try to do blends, it doesn't last very long. I haven't changed any of my RAM, HT, or NB settings.

Multiplier: 18.5
Reference Clock: 200MHz
VCORE: 1.4625V

System Specs are as follows:

CPU: Phenom II 955 BE
MOBO: ASUS M4A79T Deluxe
Video Card: Sapphire Radeon 4890
RAM: 4GB OCZ Reaper DDR3 1600
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 850

It's currently running at 3.7GHz and works fine until I do the blends stress test. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2009, 09:06 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pukka View Post
Hey everyone. I built myself a system a little while back and I'm now trying my hand at overclocking, which I'm proving to be pretty unskilled at. At the moment I'm just trying to get my CPU stable. I can run small FFTs on prime 95 no problem, but when I try to do blends, it doesn't last very long. I haven't changed any of my RAM, HT, or NB settings.

Multiplier: 18.5
Reference Clock: 200MHz
VCORE: 1.4625V

System Specs are as follows:

CPU: Phenom II 955 BE
MOBO: ASUS M4A79T Deluxe
Video Card: Sapphire Radeon 4890
RAM: 4GB OCZ Reaper DDR3 1600
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 850

It's currently running at 3.7GHz and works fine until I do the blends stress test. Any suggestions?
Your vcore is already plenty high so try upping the NB voltage a little to get stability, I'll bet that's what causing your problem.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 06:11 AM
Pukka's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 65

My System Specs

Default

Thanks. I'll try that when I have some free time.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 06:45 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St. Catharines, ON
Posts: 315

My System Specs

Default

I've got the same CPU and ran into the same issue. At 3.6 my system is rock solid on any stress test, get it to over 3.7 and up to 3.8, and I can run most tests without fail, but Blended pwns me. If you look at My System Specs, you'll see I run at 3.8 and have not encountered an issue yet with any application other than the Blended Prime 95. (I have managed to boot into Win7 at just a hair over 4 Ghz, but THAT was not stable under any tests except a single solitary 3dMark06 once.)

I did do the following:

- Upped vCore to 1.4 "ish"
- Upped NB Frequency
- Lowered my RAM multiplier to keep it near 1333Mhz
- Lowered my Hyper multiplier to keep it between 2000 and 2200

All this to say that I think my limiter was not so much the CPU and voltage and whatnot, but I actually think it may be a Memory issue and I have not seen the need to take the time and fiddle with timings and voltage on the RAM because as it stands, I am 100% satisfied with my performance in any and all games I currently play.

Good luck! Cheers! 955_Canuck :)
__________________
Se moquer de la philosophie, c'est vraiment philosopher. - Blaise Pascal
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2009, 11:41 AM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

Probably the best processor AMD has right now. Believe me, It can run at 4.1Ghz if you don't mind the occasional CRASH. 4Ghz Seemed to be more unstable then 4.1Ghz.

Currently it's 3.9Ghz without a problem. If your Vcore stays around 1.475 ish volts, you can damn near peek with good stability on this processor.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
955 , overclocking , phenom ii

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I5 750 vs. Phenom II 955 bumfloss New Builds 13 December 11, 2009 01:15 PM
AMD Phenom II 955 BE @ 3.8Ghz Safearus Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 15 September 26, 2009 10:24 AM
phenom ii x4 955 temp? tranceholic CPU's and Motherboards 7 August 31, 2009 12:53 AM
Intel i7 920 or Phenom II 955? AmuseMe CPU's and Motherboards 30 August 13, 2009 06:00 PM
NCIX has the Phenom II 945 and 955 up snoosebum CPU's and Motherboards 5 April 22, 2009 12:16 PM