Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 12:42 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

Ah OCZ Platinum Edition Rev. 2. 4x1gig.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 02:43 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

Well it didn't matter if I had 2 or 4 sticks. I even tried 7,8,8,20 and still nothing.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 03:30 PM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

have you tried a lower cpu multi and a higher fsb, this can tell you if it is a fsb wall or a cpu wall.

If you try 6x300 (for example) and get no where, but 4x400 works fine, then it may be a cpu limitation (my problem), but if its the opposite then it may be a fsb issue
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 03:42 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

But you're running PC2-6400?? That normally runs 800MHz on 4-4-4-15-2t...and now you're trying to run it at 1000MHz....I do not believe your RAM can do that....the highest mine could do was 950 @ 5-5-5-15 2t and I had it normally running at 900MHz at 4-4-4-12-2t, which is still pretty reasonable. See if you can use another mem divider....
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 04:13 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

I could even run it at 800 mhz and still nothing.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 04:28 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

What is the stock voltage on that quad? Maybe you want to set it a tad higher (between 1.35 - 1.40V ???) and then try 8x400 (3.2GHz) for example....leave the memory at 800MHz....also try 7x500 (3.5GHz) or 9x400 (3.6GHz) Play around with these settings a bit and see what works best!...Start low at 3.2 with the lowest voltage...and go up from there.....! Good Luck
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 04:43 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

thanks will try in awhile.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2008, 11:22 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

Well the highest stable overclock I could get was 425x8 so 3.4 GHZ. Also the lowest multiplier for memory is 2.0. 3DMark 06 score with a slight overclocko n GPU is 12257
Futuremark - ORB - Result Analyzer
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old January 24, 2008, 04:44 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

3.4 ghz is a little unstable. Was folding and downloading over night and the comp restarted. So I will probably bring it down to 3.2 GHZ.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Guides Babrbarossa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 18 January 23, 2009 06:07 PM
8800GT Bios Flashing Guides MajorBuzzon Video Cards 3 June 1, 2008 11:34 PM
Tips to clean radiator eagle_ Water Cooling 2 August 22, 2007 08:28 AM
Overclocking E6420 and DFI P965-S on water.. need some tips Somed00d Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 14 July 19, 2007 10:14 AM
tech toy guides and faq guides. Il Duce Suggestions & Feedback 0 April 10, 2007 07:08 PM