Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2007, 07:57 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

so far it has been stable.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2007, 08:04 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

Good news! Keep volts below 1.45V and 60C on air. What's your HSF?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2007, 08:22 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

Sunbeam Tuniq Tower
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2007, 08:29 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

Are you using 4 ram sticks? If so, have you tried oc'ing with 2? Have you tried a higher FSB? My Q6600 does 400 stable (under water) on my DS3L.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2007, 09:15 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

4 ram sticks and no.

Also my northbridge can get hot.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 26, 2007, 10:29 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

Try 2 sticks and put a fan on top of that NB. I know it does get really hot, since it is really small in size. I added a SpotCool fan and reached 400 FSB.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2007, 06:21 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

WOW I never knew about that fan. I have been searching for the right fan for my northbridge but since the tuniq tower is so big I couldn't find a good one. I might just buy a couple thats if I have enough spots to connect the three pin to mobo. Thanks a TON!
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 27, 2007, 07:20 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

Anytime. Those Antec SpotCool are great little fans. And your oc wall just might have been a NB overheating.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 11:23 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,927

My System Specs

Default

Well I have installed the new fans and have 2 spot cool fans over the northbridge area and no matter what I do I can't get to 400 FSB. So I tried 380 and I can boot but when I tried Orthos it goes for about 2 minutes and then the program shuts down. So I tried a memory/CPU test and it says I get an error. I have found out that my memory is most likely the problem cause I can't get the memory over 1000 mhz even with loose timings and right now it is set at 912. So system seems stable but going to try 3dmark and crysis to see If I get anything weird.
So any help? Should I try with only 2 sticks? Maybe better ram?
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2008, 11:34 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

Try 2 sticks with loose ram timings first - what the ram you're using btw?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking Guides Babrbarossa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 18 January 23, 2009 05:07 PM
8800GT Bios Flashing Guides MajorBuzzon Video Cards 3 June 1, 2008 10:34 PM
Tips to clean radiator eagle_ Water Cooling 2 August 22, 2007 07:28 AM
Overclocking E6420 and DFI P965-S on water.. need some tips Somed00d Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 14 July 19, 2007 09:14 AM
tech toy guides and faq guides. Il Duce Suggestions & Feedback 0 April 10, 2007 06:08 PM