Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2007, 09:32 PM
Asspigeon's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 57
Default New Q6600

I just finished setting up my new computer and I ran Prime95 for about 20 minutes to see what my temps would be like. According to Gigabyte EasyTune5 I am looking at 34~35c under full load.

How fast do you guys think I can get this processor to go with temps like that!?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2007, 12:53 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

I would run CoreTemp first....My quad doesn't even idle that low....
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2007, 07:20 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Gigabyte EasyTune probably isn't accurate at all. Definitely run CoreTemp or SpeedFan.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2007, 08:11 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

on the giga mobo's i have with quads i find easytune reads the same temps as speedfan and ~ 15C lower than coretemp.

It is consistent tho so use whichever you want ... i can't stand the crappy interface in easytune so i uninstalled it and use mostly coretemp.
Speedfan doesn't read much else right for me but i use it a bit for vc readings rather than a current cpu-z just to get an idea of how much vdroop i am getting.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 11:35 AM
Asspigeon's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 57
Default

Quick newbie question, once I find my maximum FSB with the stock multiplier, how much of a performance increase am I going to see if I lower the multiplier to increase memory bandwidth?

I was just planning on just increasing the FSB while leaving the memory settings on auto (GA-P35-DS3R). Am I going to see a large improvement if I handle the memory settings manually?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 11:46 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asspigeon View Post
Quick newbie question, once I find my maximum FSB with the stock multiplier, how much of a performance increase am I going to see if I lower the multiplier to increase memory bandwidth?

I was just planning on just increasing the FSB while leaving the memory settings on auto (GA-P35-DS3R). Am I going to see a large improvement if I handle the memory settings manually?
If the bios on the DS3R handles auto mem settings the same way the DQ6 does you'll see a huge benefit by tweaking your memory settings after you find a stable CPU OC.

The one of the main reasons the DQ6 is so easy to OC is the extremely loose auto memory timings it sets as you ramp up FSB.

As far as changing multis goes for maximizing your bandwidth... it depends a lot on your memory, and the FSB you end up at.

Most times you can make up for slow(er) memory clockspeeds by tightening up the timings, but if you've got a set of memory that doesn't want to do 4-4-4-X at 850ish, you may find that the 5-5-5-X you need to set for 850ish will scale up pretty high beyond that without any tweaking and get you better bandwidth.......
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 12:15 PM
Asspigeon's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 57
Default

I am currently using 2 gigs of OCZ Reaper DDR2800 with stock timings of 5-5-5-15.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 12:59 PM
Asspigeon's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 57
Default

I have having some problems with my voltages and multiplier. CPUZ seems to be waffling between a 6x multiplier and a 9x multiplier (set to 9x in bios). Also my CPU voltage seems to be different depending on where I check, CPUZ and EasyTune5 are showing different voltages.

I originally set the FSB to 320 but received a bsod when I started Prime95. This is confusing because my CPU & System temps were both 46c when it happened, which I thought was a decent temp.


Last edited by Asspigeon; October 1, 2007 at 01:09 PM. Reason: Photo added
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 01:31 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

If the multiplier is jumping around like that then you have one of the cpu power saving / cpu throttling settings enabled in bios.

I think it's the second or third bios "folder" from the top... it's the one that has virtualization in it.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 1, 2007, 02:28 PM
Asspigeon's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 57
Default

Do you know the name of the setting I need to disable? There are several that seem to pertain to the CPU overheating and I don't want to disable the wrong one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wtb: Q6600 G0 m4xn00b Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 29, 2008 02:41 AM
q6600 vs e8400 enaberif Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 39 February 21, 2008 02:57 PM
Oem Q6600 Brando737 CPU's and Motherboards 2 December 16, 2007 12:22 PM
DirectCanada & Q6600 processor RacerX CPU's and Motherboards 15 December 11, 2007 05:55 PM
New G0 Q6600 coldmeat CPU's and Motherboards 124 November 5, 2007 12:36 AM