Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2009, 08:56 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default AMD 550 @ 3.9X4 :D

checking stability as we speak,
but I think I found a winner OC

CPU-Z Validator 3.1

Heres to hoping that its stable......
-----------
shit.
5 mins in and I get a the grey screen :S

Is OCCT still the best for stressing all CPU's or just Intel?
Anyone recommend a AMD specific stressing app?

I have it sitting now @ 3.7 x4.... stressing at around 40-43 under a H50
202x 18.5
Vcore: 1.435 in bios.
HTT 2200mhz
NB: 1.3V

Rams @ 1600mhz with really loose timings for the time being.
Below is a quick Everst Cache bench
Attached Images
   
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter

Last edited by mattlef; December 9, 2009 at 09:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2009, 05:55 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

I say stick with OCCT. Any update on your overclock?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2009, 07:18 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

I've gone and updated the bios to 0904, seems to help a bit in regards to stability.
I plan on throwing a shit load of volts at this chip to get to 4.0, but not with this board (M4A785TD-M Evo)
I'm gonna try to get this 3.7 clock stable. I'm hoping the sweet spot is around 1.46V


Man, this chip needs some serious volts.... its not stable @ 3.7 with 1.49V....

I'm gonna downclock to 3.6 and try focusing on tightening up the ram timings for now.... attack the clock when I get my new board.
------

I think I can get it stable in the mid 1.5*'s Vcore at 3.9-4..... but... I'm worried that I might ruin the chip.
I think I'll go for broke in a bit.... but once I have it stable, I'll drop back down to 3.6 for a 24/7 stable clock.
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter

Last edited by mattlef; December 10, 2009 at 08:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2009, 08:04 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

these phenoms are good for 1.55 volts. Some people even say its okay up until 1.6 if you on water. Anything above that and you should look at phase change or LN2.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 10:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default re

Where did you pick that 1,6 volts is ok on watercooling system?

I am a little interested...
;)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 10:31 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,035

My System Specs

Default

I run 1.475 to 1.525 volts with these chips. I get them unlocked to quad and running at 3.8ghz at that voltage, cooled by a Hyper 212+

I use two instances of Orthos to test stability, then when 24hr stable I use folding@home to double check.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 12:22 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

I have myself an athlon2 x3 425(it dont unlock) running at 3.7ghz with 1.6v in load, never pass 43c temp and folding 24/7 for a month without any problem
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 01:06 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

Still, unlocking 2 extra cores and getting a pretty decent overclock is hawt for a chip that's barely more than 100$.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 01:20 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,680

My System Specs

Default

My X2 550 runs well at 3.8 with 1.5v. I never saw an issue with it, but I clocked it down to 3.5 and lowered the voltage since this CPU doesn't seem to want to display it's temp with any monitor I use.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 03:53 PM
Kayen's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 697

My System Specs

Default

Try OCing it on the new board yet ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
550 BE unlocked jay51 CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 8, 2009 10:12 AM
My $550 Build- Please check it out!!! jcmaz New Builds 4 October 7, 2009 07:21 PM
Phenom II 550 jcmaz CPU's and Motherboards 2 October 3, 2009 07:56 PM
AMD 550 unlocked to B50 X4 OC @ 3.7GHz 1.415v canmx120 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 October 2, 2009 08:50 PM