Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 10:40 AM
p3t3rson's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 175

My System Specs

Default Trying to stabilize OC i7 920

Ok so I am TRYING to stabilize my OC and running out of ideas(this is my first OC experience). Running my main rig in sig (watercooled). I am at 21x198 for a total of 4.147Mhz, H/T on. vcore is at 1.35, VTT +150m, vdimm 1.65, and qpi/incore 1.275. Had p95 running for 6 hours with temps at 68 degrees Celius. So far so good, but if I start to use the pc in anyway during prime95 I get BSOD 124 I have been plagued with the that damn BSOD 124 since I went beyond 4.0Ghz. I tried raising the qpi up to 1.4, VTT to +300 and vcore up to 1.5 and still fails between 4-6hrs of prime. Am I doing something wrong or have I just it the cpu ceiling? I hit 4.0 with easy, I thought I could at least get 4.4Ghz with this chip. Any thoughts?

Last edited by p3t3rson; December 8, 2009 at 04:52 PM. Reason: entered wrong value
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 11:24 AM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

Don't run anything while prime95 is running? It pushes your cpu to 100%, adding more stuff on your cpu certainly won't help.

Bump PCI to 101? I read it helped alot of people with their OC...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 12:02 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,454

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by p3t3rson View Post
Ok so I am TRYING to stabilize my OC and running out of ideas(this is my first OC experience). Running my main rig in sig (watercooled). I am at 21x198 for a total of 4.147Mhz, H/T on. vcore is at 1.35, VTT +250m, vdimm 1.65, and qpi/incore 1.275. Had p95 running for 6 hours with temps at 68 degrees Celius. So far so good, but if I start to use the pc in anyway during prime95 I get BSOD 124 I have been plagued with the that damn BSOD 124 since I went beyond 4.0Ghz. I tried raising the qpi up to 1.4, VTT to +300 and vcore up to 1.5 and still fails between 4-6hrs of prime. Am I doing something wrong or have I just it the cpu ceiling? I hit 4.0 with easy, I thought I could at least get 4.4Ghz with this chip. Any thoughts?
124 is almost always RAM or VTT (which is really indirectly ram). For shits and giggles downclock your RAM to 2:6 and your uncore to 12 or 13, and see what happens.

As to the 2nd post, you should still be able to do stuff while prime95 runs, if you want to. It would just steal some clock cycles from prime. This is why sometimes after 12+ hours you notice one thread is well behind (sometimes 2 or 3 units) of work. Your computer still does 'stuff' while its priming, and needs cpu cycles.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 12:15 PM
p3t3rson's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 175

My System Specs

Default

Thanks guys.
Sagath, I will try that tonight when I get home and let it run overnight and let ya know.

Last edited by p3t3rson; December 8, 2009 at 12:16 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 12:28 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lamb View Post
Don't run anything while prime95 is running? It pushes your cpu to 100%, adding more stuff on your cpu certainly won't help.

Bump PCI to 101? I read it helped alot of people with their OC...
sorry but have to disagree with you there. You should be able to run just about anything well prime95 is running if you have a problem with doing so then your cpu is not stable
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 12:59 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

I should wring it through IntelBurnTest. It should crash your system faster than Prime95 so you can spend less time waiting for something to happen.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 01:01 PM
p3t3rson's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
You should be able to run just about anything well prime95 is running if you have a problem with doing so then your cpu is not stable
Thats what I was thinking.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 01:04 PM
Lamb's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Repentigny, QC
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by p3t3rson View Post
Thats what I was thinking.
Oh don't worry, I run stuff myself while on Prime95, just thought it *could* change something.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 01:06 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

stable is stable no matter what it's doing ( these apps are design to push to 100% load only because we don't commonly use apps that will do this that why we use these ones. if firefox caused 100% load then you could use that )
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2009, 01:21 PM
p3t3rson's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 175

My System Specs

Default

Just thinking, I manually entered my RAM timings into the bois as 8-8-8-24 2T (acutally timings according to manufacture) because in the auto function kept placing them as 11-11-11 1T. Would putting the bios back to auto help it anyway?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] i7 920 kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 23, 2009 06:59 AM
I7 920 is there HT elec999 CPU's and Motherboards 3 June 2, 2009 05:42 AM
help me WC a i7 920? go flames go Water Cooling 16 April 10, 2009 07:22 AM
[FS] i7 920 (two of them) zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 24 March 1, 2009 04:43 PM
First OC i7 920 Bubbzilla Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 February 24, 2009 06:31 PM