Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 07:15 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,597

My System Specs

Default Stable OC no longer stable?

I was playing around with my OC yesterday to see if i could hit 4GHz without having to push too much over 1.4 on the Vcore. I wasn't able to so i went back to my stable 3.8GHz OC settings now i seem to no longer be big adv wu stable (could it be that i increased the RAM it gets from 3600MB to 4000MB as well?). I keep getting error core x124 which as we all know means it needs more voltage on either the Vcore or VTT, except prior to this i never got it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 07:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

heh..weird my 3.8 oc is now unstable as of yesterday...im sitting back at 3.1 for now...
does a OC need voltage added as time passes? was stable for weeks@1.36v
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 08:08 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,706
Default

Components do degrade over time when pushed to their limits. I had the same issue with my AMD X2 3800+ where it was sitting nicely at 2.8Ghz for years and then a few months ago it wouldn't boot at anything above 2.6Ghz.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 08:52 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,597

My System Specs

Default

I would hardly say that my CPU was pushed to its limits over a long period of time. Especially since it has had off and on breaks from being at full load in the past little while as well, though i dont know if fiddling with my OC yesterday somehow magically made it no longer stable
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 09:03 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

only time i have had this happen is due too age ( like the 3800+ above) or a bios update
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 10:19 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,597

My System Specs

Default

Neither has occurred with me, the thing is still rather young and i haven't changed the bios in a while as it seems to be stable (or was) with the settings i had at F7.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 11:25 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

well if only thing you adjusted/changed is ram..maybe ram is now unstable and causing your problems
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 12:33 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,597

My System Specs

Default

Nope RAM is the same as it was previously, no changes to it
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 01:33 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,627

My System Specs

Default

How'd you get an extra 400MB of RAM then if you didn't change anything besides the BIOS settings?

It could also be that you got a bad WU or bad core. I'd check system stability with OCCT for a few hours before determining whether the OC degraded or not.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 01:51 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,597

My System Specs

Default

I'm going to try that right now and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Once stable OC is now unstable? Fenrise Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 September 2, 2009 03:49 PM
4 Ghz stable(?) bkh2 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 20 August 24, 2009 05:20 AM
Router not stable JMCD Networking 16 April 2, 2009 10:33 PM
I7 Stable @ 3.81 Ghz rjbarker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 March 10, 2009 11:37 PM
OCCT Stable 1/2 Scratch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 April 13, 2007 03:29 AM