Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 08:15 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,822

My System Specs

Default Stable OC no longer stable?

I was playing around with my OC yesterday to see if i could hit 4GHz without having to push too much over 1.4 on the Vcore. I wasn't able to so i went back to my stable 3.8GHz OC settings now i seem to no longer be big adv wu stable (could it be that i increased the RAM it gets from 3600MB to 4000MB as well?). I keep getting error core x124 which as we all know means it needs more voltage on either the Vcore or VTT, except prior to this i never got it.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 08:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

heh..weird my 3.8 oc is now unstable as of yesterday...im sitting back at 3.1 for now...
does a OC need voltage added as time passes? was stable for weeks@1.36v
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 09:08 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 12,579
Default

Components do degrade over time when pushed to their limits. I had the same issue with my AMD X2 3800+ where it was sitting nicely at 2.8Ghz for years and then a few months ago it wouldn't boot at anything above 2.6Ghz.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 09:52 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,822

My System Specs

Default

I would hardly say that my CPU was pushed to its limits over a long period of time. Especially since it has had off and on breaks from being at full load in the past little while as well, though i dont know if fiddling with my OC yesterday somehow magically made it no longer stable
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 10:03 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,826

My System Specs

Default

only time i have had this happen is due too age ( like the 3800+ above) or a bios update
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 11:19 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,822

My System Specs

Default

Neither has occurred with me, the thing is still rather young and i haven't changed the bios in a while as it seems to be stable (or was) with the settings i had at F7.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 12:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

well if only thing you adjusted/changed is ram..maybe ram is now unstable and causing your problems
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 01:33 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,822

My System Specs

Default

Nope RAM is the same as it was previously, no changes to it
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 02:33 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,644

My System Specs

Default

How'd you get an extra 400MB of RAM then if you didn't change anything besides the BIOS settings?

It could also be that you got a bad WU or bad core. I'd check system stability with OCCT for a few hours before determining whether the OC degraded or not.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 02:51 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,822

My System Specs

Default

I'm going to try that right now and see what happens.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Once stable OC is now unstable? Fenrise Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 September 2, 2009 03:49 PM
4 Ghz stable(?) bkh2 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 20 August 24, 2009 05:20 AM
Router not stable JMCD Networking 16 April 2, 2009 10:33 PM
I7 Stable @ 3.81 Ghz rjbarker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 March 10, 2009 11:37 PM
OCCT Stable 1/2 Scratch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 April 13, 2007 03:29 AM