Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 04:02 PM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

try running your computer at stock for a few days and then re-instate the OC. It worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 04:42 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,797

My System Specs

Default

At the 1 hour mark for OCCT system freezes but does not bsod, what the hell, i may try your suggestion Hades as nothing makes sense right now
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 04:45 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

I'm confused. How did you suddenly get 400MB more ram? What exactly did you do?
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 04:53 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,797

My System Specs

Default

dedicated 400 MB more ram to VMWare
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 08:46 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,797

My System Specs

Default

Set my OC to my other OC setting (which i thought was my unstable OC) and not it seems to be working, i hate it when i do stupid crap like that
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 08:49 PM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Awesome.. gj!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 08:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 15,277

My System Specs

Default

So it's back to working again? Good to hear.

I was going to suggest that that you might have to start at a low OC and work your way back up to get a stable OC. There's crap going on in the background WRT either hidden or auto settings on your mem, and I often find it easier to allow the MB to adjust those slowly as you bring the oc up.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
Corsair 380T / Corsair H100i GTX AIO/ Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2009, 09:00 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,797

My System Specs

Default

Now i may have to figure out how much little more vtt or vcore i may need to get it to do big adv wu's, but right now i'm giving it more RAM to see if that fixes it.
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Once stable OC is now unstable? Fenrise Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 September 2, 2009 03:49 PM
4 Ghz stable(?) bkh2 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 20 August 24, 2009 05:20 AM
Router not stable JMCD Networking 16 April 2, 2009 10:33 PM
I7 Stable @ 3.81 Ghz rjbarker Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 March 10, 2009 11:37 PM
OCCT Stable 1/2 Scratch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 April 13, 2007 03:29 AM