Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:02 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 950

My System Specs

Default

Im really not sure what to throw out there. Mine hit the settings I have first try without a problem and our systems are very similiar.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:04 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

So to be sure, your chip is not responding to any voltage increases at all?

try 180blck @1.42, if it posts, up the blck untill it doesnt post.... go back to where it did post and run OCCT to check for stability.
try upping your ram voltages to 1.9 instead of the 2.1 I had recommended before.... It could be the ram needs more volts to run at the speed we're asking it.
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:05 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

wow it's nice, and faster than open Photoshop

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:13 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Started loading W7, but crashed right away.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
So to be sure, your chip is not responding to any voltage increases at all?

try 180blck @1.42, if it posts, up the blck untill it doesnt post.... go back to where it did post and run OCCT to check for stability.
try upping your ram voltages to 1.9 instead of the 2.1 I had recommended before.... It could be the ram needs more volts to run at the speed we're asking it.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:16 AM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Hey Check it out - ImageShack® - Image Hosting - You can find great ways of shrinking your images right by use the "resize image" feature - WOW! Free for you to use now, resize to any of the predetermined options or customize it - FREE! - WOW!

Look now - FREE - WOW! ImageShack® - Image Hosting
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:22 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default

It seems no matter what voltage I have, anything over a 161 BCLK results in W& freezing up during the loading process.

EDIT: Also using the ASUS auto-tuner in either BIOS or W7 results in the same thing, as soon as it sets BCLK above 161, W7 will not load.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:30 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeScott View Post
It seems no matter what voltage I have, anything over a 161 BCLK results in W& freezing up during the loading process.

EDIT: Also using the ASUS auto-tuner in either BIOS or W7 results in the same thing, as soon as it sets BCLK above 161, W7 will not load.

I'm at a loss... do you have just the 4pin CPU or 8pin CPU plugged into the mobo?
As well, did you up the ram volts?
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:36 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 16
Default

No idea on the pin. I did up the RAM volts though, yes.

When the Auto-Tuner runs it's stability tests, it passes all the way up to 191 BCLK (as high as I've made it go). So I'm starting to think this has to do more with W7 startup...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 11:41 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Top left hand side of the motherboard, its it a square connector, or rectangular? If Square, is there a black tab right next to it? does that 4pin have another 4pin connected? if so..... make sure you have both pluged in to be the CPU 8pin....

if it looks like this:


take off the black tab, and plug in the other 4pin connecter.. (with the computer turned off and psu unplugged....)

They should go together like in the pic below:
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2009, 12:05 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 950

My System Specs

Default

Thats what I was getting at. This sounded like a power issue to me. Also enable your load line calibration to help with vdroop issues.Because im getting 3.33ghz 166x21 with almost everything set to auto for stock settings with zero issues. Try pulling one card out out see what happens.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I5 750 vs. Phenom II 955 bumfloss New Builds 13 December 11, 2009 12:15 PM
TRUE 120 and i5 750 Sleal Air Cooling 4 October 19, 2009 06:21 AM
i5 750 Build Help bumfloss New Builds 20 September 14, 2009 04:57 PM